Tax Notes logo
[…] A. Section 1114 of the Bankruptcy Code

Section 1114 governs the payment of a debtor's “retiree benefits” during a Chapter 11 bankruptcy. 11 U.S.C. § 1114(a). For these retiree benefits, Section 1114 preserves the prebankruptcy status quo by mandating that a debtor “shall timely pay * * * any retiree benefits” after filing a petition. Id. § 1114(e)(1).

Section 1114 also regulates whether, when, and how a debtor can temporarily or permanently modify its obligation to pay retiree benefits. See ibid. The Section 1114 process for modifying these obligations is highly discretionary. The debtor may submit “a proposal * * * which provides for those necessary modifications in the retiree benefits that are necessary to permit the reorganization of the debtor and assures that all creditors, the debtor and all of the affected parties are treated fairly and equitably.” Id. § 1114(f)(1)(A). If the retirees, through an authorized representative, accept the debtor's proposal, the modifications may be implemented without a court order.