Tax Notes logo
[…] However, as noted above, this is not the only statute that authorizes the IRS and Treasury to act. Section 42(n) gives the Secretary of Treasury authority to issue “such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this section. . . .” Treas. Reg. 1.42-13(a) repeats that authority and adds that the Secretary can provide guidance in a variety of ways.