Tax Notes logo
[…] IRS AUTHORITY TO GRANT REQUESTED RELIEF

There are two statutory grants of authority under which the IRS and Treasury may act. First, Section 7508A provides that, “in the case of a taxpayer determined by the Secretary [of the Treasury] to be affected by a federally declared disaster (as defined by Section 165(i)(5)(A)), the Secretary may specify a period of up to 1 year that may be disregarded in determining . . . whether any of the acts described in paragraph (1) of Section 7508(a) were performed within the time prescribed therefor . . .” Section 165(i)(5)(A) provides “The term "Federally declared disaster" means any disaster subsequently determined by the President of the United States to warrant assistance by the Federal Government under the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act [(“the “Stafford