Tax Notes logo
[…] On March 13, 2020, the President of the United States issued an emergency declaration under the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act in response to the ongoing Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) pandemic (Emergency Declaration). The Emergency Declaration instructed the Secretary of the Treasury 'to provide relief from tax deadlines to Americans who have been adversely affected by the COVID-19 emergency, as appropriate, pursuant to 26 U.S.C. 7508A(a).'

Once it is determined that Section 7508A authorizes IRS and Treasury to provide relief, Section 7508(a)(1) provides a lengthy list of actions that may be taken. Most have to do with filing returns and making claims for refunds, but Section 7508(a)(1)( K) provides a catch all for “(a)ny other act required or permitted under the internal revenue laws specified by the secretary.” In addition, Treas. Reg.