Tax Notes logo
[…] The IRS later imposed a penalty under 26 U.S.C. § 6676 of approximately $200 million. Exxon Mobil then filed this refund action.

The Court bifurcated the refund issues from the penalty issue. The Court held a bench trial on the refund issues and found for the Government. The Court determined that the transactions were primarily mineral leases, and thus did not need to reach the change in accounting method issue. See FFCL. The parties now have both moved for summary judgment on the penalty issue.

II. “REASONABLE BASIS” IN SECTION 6676

A. Basics

Section 6676 of the Code was originally enacted in 2007 to plug a perceived penalty hole. As originally enacted, it provided, in pertinent part:

SEC. 6676. ERRONEOUS CLAIM FOR REFUND OR CREDIT.

(a) CIVIL PENALTY. — If a claim for refund or credit with respect to income tax (other than a claim for a refund or credit relating to the earned income credit under section 32) is made for an excessive amount, unless it is shown that the claim for such excessive amount has a reasonable basis, the person making such claim shall be liable for a penalty in an amount equal to 20 percent of the excessive amount.

IRC § 6676(a) (2007) (Pub. L. 110-28 § 8247, 121 Stat. 190, 204 (2007)). Neither the statute nor the implementing regulations define “reasonable basis.” In 2015, Congress amended the “reasonable basis” language: