Tax Notes logo
[…] Reg. § 1.6662-4(d)(3)(iii) (taking into account the relevance and persuasiveness of the authorities, and subsequent developments). See generally FFCL; see also Exxon Mobil Briefing [dkt. 175, 257-1, 257-2, 257-3]. The Court therefore denies the Government's motion and grants Exxon Mobil's motion on this point.

B. Change in Accounting Method

The Court must take a bit more time with the change in accounting method issue, as it has not previously addressed that issue. IRC § 446(e) provides: “Except as otherwise expressly provided in this chapter, a taxpayer who changes the method of accounting on the basis of which he regularly computes his income in keeping his books shall, before computing his taxable income under the new method, secure the consent of the Secretary.” Exxon Mobil did not seek or obtain approval from the Secretary before filing its refund claims that changed the treatment of the Qatar and Malaysia transactions from mineral leases to sales.