Tax Notes logo
[…] Pub. L. 114-113, Div. Q, Title II, § 209(c)(1), 129 Stat. 3040, 3085 (2015). The parties agree that the “reasonable basis” language controls here, but they disagree as to what exactly that means.

The IRS has advised that “reasonable basis” in section 6676 (before the 2015 amendment) has the same meaning as reasonable basis in section 6662, as defined in Treas. Reg. § 1.6662-4(e)(2)(i). See IRS Program Manager Technical Advice 2014-15, at 5-6 (August 6, 2014), available at https://www.irs.gov/pub/lanoa/PMTA-2014-015.pdf. That section incorporates by reference the definition of Treas. Reg. § 1.6662-3(b)(3), which provides:

(3) Reasonable basis. Reasonable basis is a relatively high standard of tax reporting, that is, significantly higher than not frivolous or not patently improper. The reasonable basis standard is not satisfied by a return position that is merely arguable or that is merely a colorable claim. If a return position is reasonably based on one or more of the authorities set forth in § 1.6662-4(d)(3)(iii) (taking into account the relevance and persuasiveness of the authorities, and subsequent developments), the return position will generally satisfy the reasonable basis standard even though it may not satisfy the substantial authority standard as defined in § 1.6662-4(d)(2). (See § 1.6662-4(d)(3)(ii) for rules with respect to relevance, persuasiveness, subsequent developments, and use of a well-reasoned construction of an applicable statutory provision for purposes of the substantial understatement penalty.) In addition, the reasonable cause and good faith exception in § 1.6664-4 may provide relief from the penalty for negligence or disregard of rules or regulations, even if a return position does not satisfy the reasonable basis standard.

Treas. Reg. § 1.6662-3(b)(3). The authorities listed in Treas. Reg. § 1.6662-4(d)(3)(iii) are set forth in the margin.1

The reasonable basis test is one of several under the IRC for evaluating taxpayer positions. See Chemtech Royalty Assocs. v. United States, 823 F.3d 282, 287, 290 (5th Cir. 2016) (citing Treas. Reg. §§ 1.6662-3(b)(3), 1.6662-4(d)(2)). These standards are on a continuum, from highest to lowest, as follows:

more likely than not

substantial authority

reasonable basis

not frivolous

See id. Thus, although reasonable basis “is a relatively high standard of tax reporting,” Treas. Reg. § 1.6662-3(b)(3), it is nonetheless the second lowest standard.

B. Subjective vs. Objective

The Government argues that this Court should overlay a subjective element on “reasonable basis,” as the Eighth Circuit did in Wells Fargo & Co. v.