Tax Notes logo
[…] S. Rep. No. 69–52, at 30 (1926). See also Hulburd v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue, 296 U.S. 300, 306, (1935) (citing § 280 of the Revenue Act of 1926 — the precursor to § 6901 — for the proposition that “[i]f some one else was to be charged, there would be need of a new assessment”).

It is true that § 6901 does provide exceptions to this general rule that taxes are to be assessed, paid, and collected against transferees in the same manner as those against any other tax payer. See 26 U.S.C. § 6901(a). But the only possibly relevant exception is found in § 6901(c)(1), which extends the “period of limitations for assessment of” transferee liability to “within 1 year after the expiration of the period of limitation for assessment against the transferor.” But the government acknowledges “that the time for making a § 6901 assessment [against the defendants] has passed” [Doc No 30 at 19].