Tax Notes logo
[…] But the government acknowledges “that the time for making a § 6901 assessment [against the defendants] has passed” [Doc No 30 at 19]. Therefore, the court must look to the “same provisions and limitations” of the Tax Code that provide for collecting an unassessed tax liability after the time for assessment has expired. 26 U.S.C. § 6901(a).

That provision is § 6501(a), and it does not support the government's position that it may collect unassessed taxes from the defendants at any point within the time where it may collect the assessed taxes against Henco. The rule for collection without assessment is: “[T]he amount of any tax imposed by this title shall be assessed within 3 years . . ., and no proceeding in court without assessment for the collection of such tax shall be begun after the expiration of such period.” 26 U.S.C. § 6501(a). Because the government never assessed the transferee defendants, and because the “period” for when the defendant's tax liability “shall be assessed” has passed, the plain language of § 6501(a) does not permit the government to now collect this tax without an assessment.