Tax Notes logo
[…] But the court's reading of the Tax Code does not support this result.

The court will briefly lay out the relevant portions of the three statutes that are integral to this analysis: §§ 6501, 6502, and 6901 of the Tax Code. Section 6501 says the government cannot file a lawsuit to collect from an unassessed taxpayer after the three-year period for making an assessment has passed. Section 6901(a) requires the government to collect taxes from transferees in the same way it collects from taxpayers. Section 6502 sets the general statute of limitations for collecting tax liabilities to within 10 years from the assessment of the tax.

The court will begin its analysis with § 6901, which tells us that a transferee's tax liability “shall . . . be assessed, paid, and collected in the same manner and subject to the same provisions and limitations as in the case of the taxes with respect to which the liabilities were incurred.” 26 U.S.C. § 6901(a). The court interprets this language to mean that transferee liability is to be assessed, paid, and collected under the same rules that apply to assessing, paying, and collecting the ordinary, pre-transfer tax liability of the transferor.