Tax Notes logo
[…] T.D. 8322, 1990-2 C.B. at 172.

Second, if a foreign corporation believed it had no U.S. income tax liability, it was permitted to file a return reporting no gross income or deductions, attaching a statement that the return was being filed for protective reasons. By so doing it would “protect the right to receive the benefit of * * * deductions and credits” if it was later determined to have U.S. taxable income. Id., 1990-2 C.B. at 175; see sec. 1.882-4(a)(3)(vi), Income Tax Regs.

Third, the 1990 regulations clarified that the existence of a bilateral income tax treaty did not immunize a foreign corporation from meeting the filing deadlines. “A foreign corporation which has a [U.S.] permanent establishment, as defined in an income tax treaty between the United States and the foreign corporation's country of residence, * * * is subject to the filing deadlines set forth in paragraph (a)(3)(i) of this section.” T.D. 8322, 1990-2 C.B. at 175; see sec. 1.882-4(a)(3)(v), Income Tax Regs.

Finally, the 1990 regulations addressed the “good faith” defense. They gave that defense a narrow scope, stating that the IRS could waive the filing deadline “in rare and unusual circumstances” if good cause were shown.