Tax Notes logo
[…] Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2009-22, 97 T.C.M. (CCH) 1090, 1092 (ruling that “the IRS has full authority to prepare an SFR for anyone who fails to file his own return,” so that “late-filed 1040s simply do not take precedence over the SFRs”). We have no occasion to address in this case the circumstances under which deductions and credits could be disallowed by the Commissioner's preparation of a return before expiration of the 18-month period specified in sec. 1.882-4(a)(3)(i), Income Tax Regs.

11 In any event, the “good faith” factors enumerated in the regulations do not favor petitioner. Petitioner did not “voluntarily identif[y] itself to the * * * [IRS] as having failed to file a U.S. income tax return before the * * * [IRS] discover[ed] the failure to file.” Sec. 1.882-4(a)(3)(ii)(A), Income Tax Regs. Petitioner does not contend (and there is no evidence) that it “did not become aware of its ability to file a protective return * * * by the deadline for filing a protective return.” Id. subdiv. (ii)(B). Petitioner does not contend (and there is no evidence) that it “failed to file a U.S. income tax return because of intervening events beyond its control.” Id. subdiv. (ii)(E). And petitioner has not addressed “[w]hether other mitigating or exacerbating factors existed.”