Tax Notes logo
[…] For 2009 and 2010 petitioner submitted returns that reported no income or deductions and left virtually all lines blank. Although these returns were not exactly “true and accurate,” they appear to have qualified as protective returns under the regulations. See sec. 1.882-4(a)(3)(vi), Income Tax Regs. But these returns were not filed by the “terminal date” that the statute establishes.

Section 6020(b), captioned “Execution of Return by Secretary,” provides that, if any person fails to make any return required by law, “the Secretary shall make such return from his own knowledge and from such information as he can obtain.” Sec. 6020(b)(1). Section 6020(b)(2), captioned “Status of Returns,” provides that “[a]ny return so made and subscribed by the Secretary shall be prima facie good and sufficient for all legal purposes.” We have consistently held that a return prepared and executed by the Commissioner under section 6020(b) constitutes the taxpayer's “return” for the year at issue, e.g., for purposes of imposing the addition to tax under section 6651(a)(2) for failure to pay timely “the amount shown as tax on any