Tax Notes logo
[…] See Ardbern Co., 120 F.2d at 426. There is no evidence that petitioner attempted to file a tax return for 2009 or 2010 before February 2017.

B. Petitioner's Entitlement to Deductions Under the Regulations

As revised in 1990 and 2003, the regulations are generally more favorable to taxpayers than the preexisting case law. The regulations relax the statutory requirement of a “true and accurate return,” sec. 882(c)(2), permitting foreign corporations to file protective returns showing zero income and deductions, see sec. 1.882-4(a)(3)(vi), Income Tax Regs. The regulations considerably expand the scope of the “good faith” defense. See id. subdivs. (ii) and (iii). And as applicable here, they set forth a fixed deadline for filing —“within 18 months of the due date as set forth in section 6072.” Id. subdiv. (i). This deadline, as compared with the date on which the IRS prepares a return for the taxpayer, can be advantageous or disadvantageous on the facts of a particular case.