Tax Notes logo
[…] Since 1928 Congress has accordingly conditioned the grant of deductions to a foreign corporation upon its filing of a U.S. income tax return. “This means, of course, that a foreign taxpayer cannot 'play the lottery' about whether it is engaged in a U.S. trade or business and then * * * claim deductions significantly moderating its U.S. income tax liability.” Boris I. Bittker et al., Federal Income Taxation of Corporations & Shareholders: Forms, para. 15.04, at *5 (Westlaw 2020), FTXCORP FORM WGL.

This limitation on the allowance of deductions and credits is now set forth in section 882(c)(2). It provides in relevant part:

A foreign corporation shall receive the benefit of the deductions and credits allowed to it in this subtitle only by filing or causing to be filed with the Secretary a true and accurate return, in the manner prescribed in subtitle F, including therein all the information which the Secretary may deem necessary for the calculation of such deductions and credits. * * *

Subtitle F of the Code, captioned “Procedure and Administration,” includes various requirements for the filing of returns, including the time for filing.