Tax Notes logo
[…] But a known (and reasonably generous) deadline benefits foreign taxpayers in a structural sense, because they cannot know in advance (and have no control over) the date on which the Commissioner may decide to exercise his authority under section 6020(b).

Petitioner does not seriously dispute that, under the regulations, it is entitled to no deductions for 2009 and 2010. Its filing of protective returns would appear to satisfy the requirement of section 1.882-4(a)(3)(vi), Income Tax Regs. But it was required to file these protective returns “within 18 months after the due date, as set forth in section 6072.” Id. subdiv. (i). Section 6072(c) requires foreign corporations to file returns within 5½ months after the close of their tax year. Thus, foreign corporations generally have 23½ months after the close of their tax years to submit U.S. income tax returns before section 882(c)(2) comes into play.