Tax Notes logo
[…] II. Analysis

A. Petitioner's Entitlement to Deductions Under the Statute

Because petitioner directs most of its energy to challenging the regulations, we first consider how this case would be decided if the filing deadline set forth in the regulations did not exist. Petitioner does not question the validity of section 882(c)(2). We conclude that petitioner is entitled to no deductions under the statute, as its pertinent text, embodied in section 233 of the 1928 Act, has been construed by this Court and the only appellate court to consider the issue.

Section 882(c)(2) provides in relevant part:

A foreign corporation shall receive the benefit of the deductions and credits allowed to it in this subtitle only by filing or causing to be filed with the Secretary a true and accurate return, in the manner prescribed in subtitle F, including therein all the information which the Secretary may deem necessary for the calculation of such deductions and credits. * * *

For 2009 and 2010 petitioner submitted returns that reported no income or deductions and left virtually all lines blank. Although these returns were not exactly “true and accurate,” they appear to have qualified as protective returns under the regulations.