Tax Notes logo
[…] 2. Analysis

Where the Code and a treaty pertain to the same subject matter but manifest an irreconcilable conflict, “the last expression of the sovereign will * * * control.” Chae Chan Ping v. United States, 130 U.S. 581, 600 (1889). “However, if there is no conflict between the two, then the Code and the treaty should be read harmoniously, to give effect to each.” Pekar v. Commissioner, 113 T.C. 158, 161 (1999); see sec. 7852(d)(1) (“For purposes of determining the relationship between a provision of a treaty and any [U.S.] law * * *, neither the treaty nor the law shall have preferential status by reason of its being a treaty or law.”).

To “carry out the process of harmonization,” courts “construe earlier and later provisions in a way that is consistent with the intent of each and that results in an absence of conflict between the two.” S. Rept.