Tax Notes logo
[…] Delek also argues that the allocation to the Highway Trust Fund of “taxes received in the Treasury . . . under section 4081 . . . without reduction for credits under section 6426” means that the Mixture Credit does “not decrease the amount of Fuel Excise Taxes paid.” (See Doc. No. 52 at 5 (citing 26 U.S.C. § 9503)). Delek concludes that it has, therefore, paid — and is entitled to deduct — the full amount of the excise tax.

The language of the appropriations provision does not support this conclusion. The calculation of “taxes received” without reduction for credits under Section 6426 is limited to that specific paragraph of Section 9503. See 26 U.S.C. § 9503(b) (“For purposes of this paragraph, taxes received under sections 4041 and 4081 shall be determined without reduction for credits under section 6426”). Indeed, the inclusion of this provision would not have been necessary if taxpayers were viewed as having paid the full amount for all purposes under the regulations.