Tax Notes logo
[…] Instead the statute expressly distinguished between the two by directing that payment was only provided if the Mixture Credit was not allowed as a credit against excise tax liability. See 26 U.S.C. § 6427(e) (“No amount shall be payable . . . with respect to which an amount is allowed as a credit under section 6426”).

Delek makes much of the allegedly “discriminatory” nature of the disparate tax treatment of the two methods. But the question now before the Court is whether the first method — credit against excise tax — is actually a tax-free payment.