Tax Notes logo
[…] 26 U.S.C. § 6426.

Third, it amended Section 9503 of the Highway Revenue Act to appropriate the equivalent of taxes received under Section 4081 to the Highway Trust Fund and required that “taxes received” “shall be determined without reduction for credits under section 6426.”

Finally, to the extent that the Mixture Credit is not allowed as a credit against fuel excise tax under Section 6426 — i.e. the taxpayer has no fuel excise tax liability, or the allowable credit exceeds that liability — the taxpayer may receive a payment in the amount of the Mixture Credit. Section 6427(e) states in relevant part:

(e) Alcohol, biodiesel, or alternative fuel.

(1) Used to produce a mixture. — If any person produces a mixture described in section 6426 in such person's trade or business, the Secretary shall pay (without interest) to such person an amount equal to the alcohol fuel mixture credit or the biodiesel mixture credit or the alternative fuel mixture credit with respect to such mixture.

. . .

(3) Coordination with other repayment provisions. — No amount shall be payable under paragraph (1) or (2) with respect to any mixture or alternative fuel with respect to which an amount is allowed as a credit under section 6426.

26 U.S.C. § 6427. The Internal Revenue Service (“IRS”) does not tax payments made under Section 6427(e) as income.3

II. PROCEDURAL HISTORY

The underlying facts of this case are undisputed.