Tax Notes logo
[…] H.R. Rep. No. 91-975, at 12-13 (1970), reprinted in 1970 U.S.C.C.A.N. 4394, 4397-98. Moreover, investigating secret bank accounts is time consuming and expensive. See id. at 4397. And by concealing such accounts from the Government, FBAR violations also inhibit or even prevent the Government from investigating and prosecuting crimes and other misconduct. See id.; 31 C.F.R. § 1010.301 (“The Secretary hereby determines that the [FBAR] ha[s] a high degree of usefulness in criminal, tax, or regulatory investigations or proceedings.”); United States v. Green, 457 F. Supp. 3d 1262, 1270 (S.D. Fla. 2020) (citation omitted).