Tax Notes logo
[…] Auburn Reg'l Med. Ctr., 568 U.S. 145 (2013); Gonzalez, 565 U.S. at 139-141; Henderson v. Shinseki, 562 U.S. 428 (2011); Reed Elsevier, Inc. v. Muchnick, 559 U.S. 154 (2010); John R. Sand & Gravel Co. v. United States, 552. U.S. 130 (2008); Bowles v. Russell, 551 U.S. 205 (2007); Arbaugh v. Y & H Corp., 546 U.S. 500 (2006); Eberhart v. United States, 546 U.S. 12 (2005); Scarborough v. Principi, 541 U.S. 401 (2004); Kontrick v. Ryan, supra, 540 U.S. at 452; Becker v. Montgomery, 532 U.S. 757 (2001); Irwin v. Dep't of Veterans Affairs, 498 U.S. 89 (1990).

8 Section § 6213(a) provides:

[1] Within 90 days, or 150 days if the notice is addressed to a person outside the United States, after the notice of deficiency authorized in § 6212 is mailed (not counting Saturday, Sunday, or a legal holiday in the District of Columbia as the last day), the taxpayer may file a petition with the Tax Court for a redetermination of the deficiency. [2] Except as otherwise provided in §§ 6851, 6852, or 6861 no assessment of a deficiency in respect of any tax imposed by subtitle A, or B, chapter 41, 42, 43, or 44 and no levy or proceeding in court for its collection shall be made, begun, or prosecuted until such notice has been mailed to the taxpayer, nor until the expiration of such 90-day or 150-day period, as the case may be, nor, if a petition has been filed with the Tax Court, until the decision of the Tax Court has become final. [3] Notwithstanding the provisions of § 7421(a), the making of such assessment or the beginning of such proceeding or levy during the time such prohibition is in force may be enjoined by a proceeding in the proper court, including the Tax Court, and a refund may be ordered by such court of any amount collected within the period during which the Secretary is prohibited from collecting by levy or through a proceeding in court under the provisions of this subsection. [4] The Tax Court shall have no jurisdiction to enjoin any action or proceeding or order any refund under this subsection unless a timely petition for a redetermination of the deficiency has been filed and then only in respect of the deficiency that is the subject of such petition. [5] Any petition filed with the Tax Court on or before the last date specified for filing such petition by the Secretary in the notice of deficiency shall be treated as timely filed.

(Sentence numbers inserted for clarity.)

9 Section 274(a) of the Revenue Act of 1924 allowed a taxpayer to petition the Board of Tax Appeals to challenge a deficiency determination. It provided: