Tax Notes logo
[…] 8. Public Law 109-432, Division A, Title IV, § 406 (“P.L. § 406”) significantly amended the Internal Revenue Code (Title 26 U.S.C., or (“IRC”) whistleblower provisions. It is contained at App.l6a-21a; App.21a indicates whether and where the provisions are encoded. P.L. § 406 amendments pertinent to this matter include:

a) The Whistleblower Office is established. P.L. § 406 (b)(1); encoded at IRC § 7623 “Notes” section.

b) The Whistleblower Office “shall analyze information [of certain criteria]. . . and either investigate the matter itself or assign it to the appropriate Internal Revenue Service office.” P.L. § 406(b)(1)(B), encoded at the IRC § 7623 “Notes” section. (Emphasis supplied).

c) Having analyzed information of certain criteria, the Whistleblower Office must “determine” to proceed or not “for any reason including lack of resources.” IRM 25.2.1.3.5.1 and 25.2.1.1.3. (Emphasis supplied).

d) If the IRS proceeds with an action based upon information provided to the Whistleblower Office, it shall determine an award of 15-30% of collected proceeds. IRC § 7623(b)(1). (Emphasis supplied).

e) A “determination regarding an award” may be appealed to the Tax Court. Id., § 7623(b)(4).

f) “The Secretary of the Treasury shall each year conduct a study and report to Congress on the use of section 7623 . . . including — (1) an analysis of the use of such section . . . and the results of such use, and (2) any legislative or administrative recommendations. . . .” App.21a.

9. The following passage mandates that an IRC § 7623(b)(4) “determination” be founded upon an “analysis:”