Tax Notes logo
[…] The unreported district court's opinion dated January 3, 2019 is reprinted at App.8a-15a.

JURISDICTION

The court of appeals entered its judgment on September 15, 2020. App.la. This Court has jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1254(1).

CONSTITUTIONAL AND STATUTORY PROVISIONS

Article I, § 1 of the United States Constitution provides “All Legislative Powers herein granted shall be vested in a Congress of the United States . . . . 

Article II, § 1 of the United States Constitution provides “The executive Power shall be vested in a President of the United States of America.”

Title 5 U.S.C. § 704 provides in pertinent part: “Agency action made reviewable by statute and final agency action for which there is no other adequate remedy in a court are subject to judicial review.”

Title 5 U.S.C. § 706(l) provides in pertinent part: “The reviewing court shall — compel agency action unlawfully withheld or unreasonably delayed.”