Tax Notes logo
[…] At issue in the instant motion to dismisses whether this Court has jurisdiction to hear Plaintiffs APA challenge to the IRS Whistleblower Office's alleged inaction under IRC § 7623(b). . . . Here, Defendants bring a 'facial' attack against Plaintiffs Complaint . . . the motion to dismiss is granted only if the non-moving party fails to allege an element necessary for subject matter jurisdiction.”

App.11a.

35. The district court granted the defendants' dismissal motion because “The Court lacks jurisdiction under the APA because . . . § 7623 provides another review proceeding . . .” and observed:

“[a]ny determination regarding an award under paragraph (1), (2), or (3) may, within 30 days of such determination, be appealed to the Tax Court (and the Tax Court shall have jurisdiction with respect to such matter).”

App.14a. (Emphasis supplied).

36. The Ninth Circuit affirmed the district court's dismissal “because Norvell failed to show that the APA waiver of sovereign immunity applies to his claims,” and held