Tax Notes logo
[…] PETITION TO QUASH IRS SUMMONS

Pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7609(b)(2), Claud Clark III petitions the Court to quash a summons issued by the Internal Revenue Service ("IRS") to the Alabama Real Estate Appraisers Board for records relating to an administrative complaint against Mr. Clark (the "Administrative Complaint"). The summons, a copy of which is attached as Exhibit A, purportedly concerns the 2016 taxable year of Rock Spring, LLC, an entity that was not involved in any way with the Administrative Complaint.

Jurisdiction and Parties

1. Jurisdiction is conferred on this Court by 26 U.S.C. § 7609(h)(1). It provides in pertinent part that "[the] United States district court for the district within which the person to be summoned resides or is found shall have jurisdiction to hear and determine any proceedings brought under subsection (b)(2)."

2. The summons was issued to the Alabama Real Estate Appraisers Board at 100 N. Union Street, Suite 370, Montgomery, Alabama 36104.

3. Claud Clark III is the petitioner. He lives in Magnolia Springs, Alabama.

4. The United States is the respondent.