Tax Notes logo
[…] 1. The 2004 Act

The changes to section 904(d) enacted in the 2004 Act do not suggest a need for a change in the QFI context, and instead, the accompanying legislative history is clear that the definition of an FSE was intended to continue unchanged, including specifically for purposes of section 952(c). In particular, the legislative history states:

The provision does not alter the present law interpretation of what it means to be a “person predominantly engaged in the active conduct of a banking, insurance, financing, or similar business.” [Citing Treas. Reg. § 1.904-4(e).] Thus, other provisions of the Code that rely on this same concept of a “person predominantly engaged in the active conduct of a banking, insurance, financing, or similar business” are not affected by the provision.