Tax Notes logo
[…] (D.I. 16). The Court should summarily deny both requests.

I. The law does not permit the respondent to file a petition to quash.

The law allows, in limited circumstances, the filing of a petition to quash a summons issued to a third party.1 The Internal Revenue Code provides that only persons “entitled to notice of a summons” shall “have the right to begin a proceeding to quash such summons not later than the 20th day after the day such notice is given.” 26 U.S.C. § 7609(b)(2)(A). Here, the DDOI is the third party, and Artex and Tribeca are the persons entitled to notice. To commence a petition to quash, that person must “mail by registered or certified mail a copy of the petition to the person summonsed and to such office as the Secretary may direct in the notice” provided to that party. 26 U.S.C. § 7609(b)(2)(B).