Tax Notes logo
[…] The Department notes that on September 9, 2020, the Ninth Circuit issued a decision affirming the District Court Opinion dismissing the complaint and compelling arbitration. Shivkov, et al. v. Artex Risk Solutions Inc., et al., 974 F.3d 1051 (9th Cir. 2020). No further appeal has been taken. By way of further response, the Department contacted the owners of the only Delaware captive insurance company among the plaintiffs in that action, asking that they consent to the disclosure of the company's information to the IRS pursuant to 18 Del. C. § 6920, which prohibits disclosure “except . . . [t]o a law-enforcement official or agency of this State, any other state or the United States of America so long as such official or agency agrees in writing to hold it confidential and in a manner consistent with this section” (emphasis added). Upon information and belief, the IRS has taken no steps to seek consent from this insurer or any other insurer whose information they now seek.

8. Denied.