Tax Notes logo
[…] I. Respondent is subject to Complainant's disciplinary authority and to this Court's subject matter jurisdiction.

As noted above, Respondent disputes that he is subject to Complainant's disciplinary authority. In support, he cites Loving v. IRS, 742 F.3d 1013 (D.C. Cir. 2014). Respondent further asserts, as his first affirmative defense, that subject matter jurisdiction in this matter is lacking, again citing Loving.

31. U.S.C. § 330 authorizes the Secretary of the Treasury to “regulate the practice of representatives of persons before the Department of the Treasury,” including tax professionals such as CPAs who represent taxpayers before the IRS. 31 U.S.C. § 330(a).