Tax Notes logo
[…] R. Civ. Pro. 13. But Rule 13 expressly states that “[t]hese rules do not expand the right to assert a counterclaim — or to claim a credit — against the United States or a United States officer or agency.” Fed. R, Civ. Pro. 13(d). Further, this Court is an administrative tribunal whose powers are strictly confined to those authorized by statute.

Because this Court has no jurisdiction to consider a counterclaim in an IRS disciplinary proceeding or to grant the relief sought by Respondent, his asserted counterclaim is hereby STRICKEN.

III. Respondent engaged in sanctionable misconduct under 31 C.F.R. § 10.51(a)(6).

A. Counts I, II and III

Counts I, II, and III of the Complaint allege that Respondent * * * Under 31 C.F.R. §10.51(a)(6), “willfully evading, attempting to evade, or participating in any way in evading or attempting to evade any assessment or payment of any Federal tax” constitutes “[i]ncompetence and disreputable conduct” for which an IRS practitioner may be sanctioned. Thus, to establish sanctionable misconduct under this clause, Complainant must show that * * *