Tax Notes logo
[…] See 31 C.F.R. § 10.1(a).

Complainant may suspend, disbar, censure, or impose a monetary penalty on any IRS practitioner who is incompetent or disreputable or who violates the Secretary's standards of conduct for IRS practitioners. 31 U.S.C. § 330(c); 31 C.F.R. § 10.50(a), (c). Specific examples of sanctionable “[i]ncompetence and disreputable conduct,” as defined by the Secretary, are listed in 31 C.F.R. § 10.51(a). For example, pertinent to this case, 31 C.F.R. § 10.51(a)(6) provides that incompetence and disreputable conduct for which an IRS practitioner may be sanctioned includes “[w]illfully failing to make a Federal tax return in violation of the Federal tax laws, or willfully evading, attempting to evade, or participating in any way in evading or attempting to evade any assessment or payment of any Federal tax.”