Tax Notes logo
[…] The judge must enter a decision that includes a statement of his findings and conclusions, as well as the reasons and basis therefor, and an order of censure, suspension, disbarment, monetary penalty, or dismissal of the complaint. Id. § 10.76(a).

Standard of Proof. If the sanction is censure or a suspension of less than six months' duration, necessary facts need only be proven by a preponderance of the evidence. 31 C.F.R. §10.76(b). However, if the sanction is a monetary penalty, disbarment, or a suspension of six months or longer, “an allegation of fact that is necessary for a finding against the practitioner must be proven by clear and convincing evidence in the record.” Id.

Summary Adjudication. In IRS disciplinary proceedings, “[e]ither party may move for a summary adjudication upon all or any part of the legal issues in controversy.” 31 C.F.R. §10.68(a)(2).