Tax Notes logo
[…] After review of the entire record, no material facts remain in dispute. Clear and convincing evidence shows that Respondent * * * as alleged in Counts I, II, and III of the Complaint, which constitutes disreputable and sanctionable conduct under 31 C.F.R. § 10.51(a)(6). Accordingly, Complainant has established that she is entitled to summary judgment against Respondent on Counts I, II, and III pursuant to 31 C.F.R. § 10.76(a)(2).

B. Count IV

In addition to willful evasion of payment of taxes, sanctionable misconduct under 31 C.F.R. § 10.51(a)(6) also includes “[w]illfully failing to make a Federal tax return in violation of the Federal tax laws." Count IV of the Complaint alleges that Respondent committed misconduct * * *

* * *

Complainant, however, disputes these assertions, alleging that Respondent made contradictory statements to an * * * According to Complainant, when the * * *