Tax Notes logo
[…] 3526 U.S.C. §§ 61 (defining gross income), 63 (defining taxable income); see Alpenglow Botanicals, LLC. v. United States, 894 F.3d 1187, 1200 (10th Cir. 2018) (“The cost of goods sold is a well-recognized exclusion from the calculation of gross income, while ordinary and necessary business expenses are deductions.”); see, e.g., Alterman, 2018 WL 2980049, at *11 (“Taxable income is equal to gross income minus deductions. Cost of goods sold is a reduction made in the course of computing gross income. It is not a deduction.” (citations omitted)).

3626 U.S.C. § 63(a) (“[T]he term 'taxable income' means gross income minus the deductions allowed by this chapter (other than the standard deduction).” (emphasis added)); 26 C.F.R. §§ 1.61-3(a) (“In a manufacturing, merchandising, or mining business, 'gross income' means the total sales, less the cost of goods sold, plus any income from investments and from incidental or outside operations or sources.”), 1.162-1(a) (“The cost of goods purchased for resale, with proper adjustment for opening and closing inventories, is deducted from gross sales in computing gross income.”).

37See, e.g., Richmond Patients Grp. v.