Tax Notes logo
[…] 8GROWTH OF THE MARIJUANA INDUSTRY 10.

9Id.

10Id. at 13.

11See U.S. CONST. amend. XVI; 26 U.S.C. § 61(a); Alpenglow Botanicals, LLC v. United States, 894 F.3d 1187, 1199 (10th Cir. 2018), cert. denied, 139 S. Ct. 2745 (2019).

12U.S. CONST. amend. XVI (“The Congress shall have power to lay and collect taxes on incomes, from whatever source derived, without apportionment among the several States, and without regard to any census or enumeration.”); 26. U.S.C. § 61(a) (“Except as otherwise provided in this subtitle, gross income means all income from whatever source derived. . . .”); United States v. Sullivan, 274 U.S. 259, 263 (1927) (ruling that there was no “reason why the fact that a business is unlawful should exempt it from paying the taxes that if lawful it would have to pay.”); Wood v.