Tax Notes logo
[…] 37See, e.g., Richmond Patients Grp. v. Comm'r, T.C. Memo. 2020-52, 119 T.C.M. (CCH) 1342 (2020), 2020 WL 2114334, at *5-6; Alterman, 2018 WL 2980049, at *11-13; Beck, 2015 WL 4720041, at *6.

38Alterman, 2018 WL 2980049, at *11; Beck, 2015 WL 4720041, at *6 (citing Wright v. Comm'r, T.C. Memo 1993-27, 65 T.C.M. (CCH) 1792 (1993), 1993 WL 17590); see 26 U.S.C. § 6001 (“Every person liable for any tax imposed by this title, or for the collection thereof, shall keep such records, render such statements, make such returns, and comply with such rules and regulations as the Secretary may from time to time prescribe. Whenever in the judgment of the Secretary it is necessary, he may require any person, by notice served upon such person or by regulations, to make such returns, render such statements, or keep such records, as the Secretary deems sufficient to show whether or not such person is liable for tax under this title.”); 26 C.F.R. § 1.6001-1.

39See Ryan v. Comm'r, T.C. Memo 1989-297, 57 T.C.M. (CCH) 747 (1989), 1989 WL 64617.