Tax Notes logo
[…] Like non-marijuana businesses, marijuana businesses are subject to tax on all of their income.11 Under federal law, all income is taxable, including income from unlawful activities.12 In contrast, not all expenses are deductible from a taxpayer's gross income.13 The Supreme Court has explained that tax deductions and tax credits are matters of “legislative grace.”14 Taxpayers conducting lawful activities may deduct “ordinary and necessary” trade or business expenses when computing their taxable income.15 Taxpayers may claim tax credits to the extent permitted by statute.16

Section 280E denies tax deductions and tax credits attributable to the trade or business of trafficking in CSA Schedule I or II controlled substances where the trafficking is “prohibited by Federal law or the law of any State in which such trade or business is conducted.”17 As discussed supra, under the CSA, marijuana is a Schedule I controlled substance and it is a federal crime to produce, dispense, or possess marijuana outside the context of federally approved scientific studies.18 Accordingly, Section 280E prohibits marijuana businesses from deducting