Tax Notes logo
[…] (Ex. 1).1

14. A jury convicted Respondent of “theft ($60,000 less $250,000.00)” in the amount of $60,765.45 under Tennessee Code § 39-14-103, a Class B Felony, on January 25, 2019. (Ex. 2).

15. The IRS indefinitely suspended Respondent from practice before the IRS on July 24, 2019. (Complaint, Ex. F).

16. From July 24, 2019, to date, Respondent has not possessed a valid license to practice before the IRS as an enrolled agent. (Complaint, Ex. F).

III. ANALYSIS

A. OPR's Authority to Regulate and Discipline IRS Practitioners under 31 U.S.C. § 330(a)(1) and 31 C.F.R. § 10.50(a)

The Secretary of the Treasury (Secretary) has the authority to “regulate the practice of representatives of persons before the Department of the Treasury.” 31 U.S.C. § 330(a)(1). Regulations help to ensure “competent representation that protects the taxpayer, the IRS, and the general public.” Wright v. Everson, 543 F.3d 649, 656 (11th Cir. 2008).