Tax Notes logo
[…] 49 U.S.C. § 11501(b)(1).

This statute, which is the focus of this dispute, thus prescribes a precise formula for determining the existence of discrimination. Discrimination is measured by the ratio of assessments to "true market value," and the true market value of the railroad's property is a necessary factual finding that a district court must make in resolving a Section 11501(b)(1) claim.

Notwithstanding the Tax Injunction Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1341, Congress also granted federal district courts "jurisdiction . . . to prevent a violation of [Section 11501(b)]," but only "if the ratio of assessed value to true market value of rail transportation property exceeds by at least 5 percent the ratio of assessed value to true market value of other commercial and industrial property in the same assessment jurisdiction." 49 U.S.C. § 11501(c). Finally, Congress specified that "[t]he burden of proof in determining assessed value and true market value is governed by State law." Id.

B. Burlington Northern Railroad v. Oklahoma Tax Commission

Eleven years after the 4-R Act became law, this Court granted certiorari to determine whether Section 11501 "permits review by federal courts of alleged overvaluation of railroad property by state taxation authorities." Okla.