Tax Notes logo
[…] Brief for the United States as Amicus Curiae in Support of Petitioner at 12, Burlington N. R.R. v. Okla. Tax Comm'n, 481 U.S. 454 (1986) (No. 86-337) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted) (emphasis added).

4 Section 11501 provides that "[t]he burden of proof in determining assessed value and true market value is governed by State law." 49 U.S.C. § 11501(c).

 

END OF FOOTNOTES
DOCUMENT ATTRIBUTES
  • Case Name
    CSX TRANSPORTATION, INC., v.