Tax Notes logo
[…] Therefore, New Hampshire's dividends received deduction is not based on the extent of a subsidiary's instate activity; rather, it is based on the income that has previously been subject to tax.

B. The New Hampshire Business Profits Tax Statute.

New Hampshire taxes the income of a unitary business by apportioning the income of the unitary business to New Hampshire using the combined reporting method. General Electric (NH), Petitioner's App. at 3a (citing N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 77-A:1, XIII, XV, XVI (2003)). A "unitary business" is "one or more related business organizations engaged in business activity both within and without this state among which there exists a unity of ownership, operation, and use; or are interdependent in their functions." General Electric (NH), Petitioner's App. at 3a; N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 77-A:1, XIV.

 

1. New Hampshire Uses The Water's Edge Method Of Apportionment.