Tax Notes logo
[…] Again, the MRT contains no such requirement or limitation.

The “contemporary statutory regimes” cited by the district court further demonstrate the relevance of a taxpayer's dominion and control over the money to be taxed, as well as the realization requirement. ER-9. 26 U.S.C. § 1256 requires taxpayers to treat certain commodity futures contracts held in marked-to-market accounts as “treated as sold for its fair market value on the last business day of [the] taxable year” and to take into account any gain or loss for that year. But, as this Court explained in Murphy v.