Tax Notes logo
[…] 4A foreign corporation whose ownership or voting rights are more than 50 percent owned by U.S. persons. 26 U.S.C. § 957(a).

5See 26 U.S.C. § 954(c) (addressing “Foreign Personal Holding Company Income”); id. § 954(d) (related-party sales income); id. § 954(e) (related-party services income).

6See generally Jim Tankersley et al., Republican Plan Delivers Permanent Corporate Tax Cut, N.Y. Times (Nov. 2, 2017), available at https://nyti.ms/2iV3TJI.

7Or, for some corporations, 2018 income. See 26 U.S.C. § 965(a).

8The MRT additionally applies to “any foreign corporation with respect to which one or more domestic corporations is a United States shareholder,” as that term (“United States shareholder”) is defined above. 26 U.S.C. § 965(e)(1). For ease of discussion, this filing refers to CFCs, as the broader definition is not relevant to any issue in this case.