Tax Notes logo
[…] United States citizens and residents are subject to U.S. income tax on their worldwide income, regardless of where the income is earned. See 26 U.S.C. (“I.R.C.”) § 61(a); 26 C.F.R. (“Treas. Reg.”) § 1.1-1(b). Concerned about the use of foreign accounts to (inter alia) evade taxes, Congress in 1970 passed the Bank Secrecy Act, Pub. L. No. 91-508, 84 Stat. 1114 (1970) (codified in relevant part, as amended, at 31 U.S.C. § 5311-5336), to require “certain reports or records where [they] have a high degree of usefulness in criminal, tax, or regulatory investigations or proceedings.” 31 U.S.C. § 1051 (1970); see also 31 U.S.C. § 5311.

As relevant here, § 5314 provides that “the Secretary of the Treasury shall require a resident or citizen of the United States . . . to keep records, file reports, or keep records and file reports when the [person] . . . maintains a relation for any person with a foreign financial agency.” 31 U.S.C. § 5314(a). The Secretary is directed to take into “[c]onsider[ation] the need to avoid . . . burdening unreasonably” persons who are subject to the reporting requirement. Id.