Tax Notes logo
[…] Boyle, 469 U.S. 241, 246 (1985) (quoting Treas. Reg. § 301.6651-1(c)(1)). This Court has applied the same standard. See Staff IT, Inc. v. United States, 482 F.3d 792, 802 (5th Cir. 2007) (rejecting reasonable cause defense for failure to file and pay payroll taxes where taxpayer “failed to exercise ordinary business care and prudence”); Denenburg, 920 F.2d at 303. In the context of the reasonable cause exception to the Code's accuracy-related penalties — an exception that requires a showing of reasonable cause and good faith, I.R.C. § 6664(c)(1) — this Court has held that the determination is made by “'taking into account all pertinent facts and circumstances'” (Brinkley v. Commissioner, 808 F.3d 657, 669 (5th Cir. 2015) (quoting Treas. Reg. § 1.6664-4(b)(1))), but even then “'the most important factor is the extent of the taxpayer's effort to assess his proper liability” (id., citing Klamath, 568 F.3d at 548). See Treas. Reg. § 1.6664-4(b)(1).

As noted above, courts have applied this same standard of reasonable cause in applying § 5321(a)(5)(B)(ii).