Tax Notes logo
[…] State Statutes Related to Earnings Tax and Refunds of Taxes

85. Pursuant to RSMo. § 92.111 and § 92.160 the City is not authorized by statute to assess earnings taxes for work unless the work is performed in the city or the services are rendered in the city.

86. To the extent the Court views Plaintiffs' claims as a “refund suit” and the City argues a protest is required prior to the filing of such a refund action under RSMo. § 139.031, Plaintiffs respectfully maintain that the statute does not and should not apply under the circumstances.

87. RSMo. § 139.031 provides as follows:

Any taxpayer may protest all or any part of any current taxes assessed against the taxpayer. . . .

Any such taxpayer desiring to pay any current taxes under protest shall, at the time of paying such taxes, file with the collector a written statement setting forth the grounds on which the protest is based.

[E]very taxpayer protesting the payment of current taxes shall, within ninety days after filing his protest, commence an action against the collector by filing a petition for the recovery of the amount protested in the circuit court of the county in which the collector maintains his office.