Tax Notes logo
[…] 17. Injunctive relief is authorized by Fed.R.Civ.P. 65.

18. Declaratory relief is authorized by Fed.R.Civ.P. 57 and 28 U.S.C. § 2201.

19. The court may invoke supplemental jurisdiction over Plaintiffs' state law claims pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §1367.

20. Plaintiffs bring their Hancock Amendment claims under the Missouri Constitution, Mo. Const. Art. X §§ 16-23. Plaintiffs have standing to bring such claims, including claims for costs and attorney's fees, under Mo. Const. Art. X § 23, which provides standing to taxpayers to bring actions to enforce the Hancock Amendment.

21. Mo. Const. Art. X § 23 states that the taxpayer “shall have standing to bring suit in a circuit court of proper venue.” It does not state that the taxpayer shall only have standing in Circuit Court, and Plaintiffs suggest that this court may therefore hear the Hancock Amendment claim as a supplemental state law claim pursuant to the above-referenced 28 U.S.C. § 1367.