Tax Notes logo
[…] (1) the summons relates to the investigation of a particular person or ascertainable group or class of persons,

(2) there is a reasonable basis for believing that such person or group or class of persons may fail or may have failed to comply with any provision of any internal revenue law, and

(3) the information sought to be obtained from the examination of the records or testimony (and the identity of the person or persons with respect to whose liability the summons is issued) is not readily available from other sources.

Additionally, as of 2019, § 7609(f)'s new flush language requires that the summons be “narrowly tailored to information that pertains to the failure (or potential failure) of the person or group or class of persons referred to in paragraph (2) to comply with one or more provisions of the internal revenue law which have been identified for purposes of such paragraph.”

B. Application of § 7609(f)

The summons at issue here meets all three of the numbered criteria in § 7609(f) as well as the new “narrowly tailored” requirement.

1. The Summons Relates to the Investigation of an Ascertainable Class

The first of the three numbered requirements in § 7609(f) is that “the summons relates to the investigation of a particular person or ascertainable group or class of persons.” § 7609(f)(1). This first prong is met because the John Doe Class is particularized from the general public and Kraken has the information necessary to ascertain whether its customers are members of the class.