Tax Notes logo
[…] App. 5; see 20-1014 Pet. iii n.1. Petitioner in No. 20-1014, Organic Cannabis Foundation, LLC, operated a dispensary in Santa Rosa; petitioner in No. 20-1031, Northern California Small Business Assistants, Inc. (NCSBA), owned dispensaries in several other cities. Pet. App. 5.

On January 22, 2015, the Commissioner of Internal Revenue (Commissioner) issued to each petitioner a notice of deficiency under 26 U.S.C. 6212 for tax years 2010 and 2011. Pet. App. 5. The notices stated that Organic Cannabis and three dispensaries owned by NCSBA, respectively, were subject to 26 U.S.C. 280E. Pet. App. 5. Section 280E disallows business-expense deductions by a taxpayer whose “trade or business (or the activities which comprise such trade or business) consists of trafficking in controlled substances (within the meaning of schedule I and II of the Controlled Substances Act) which is prohibited by Federal law.” 28 U.S.C. 280E. The deficiency notice issued to Organic Cannabis determined that it owed additional income taxes of $1,129,276 and penalties of $225,855.20. Pet.