Tax Notes logo
[…] The creation of a tax lien is governed by the Internal Revenue Code. Under § 6321 of the Internal Revenue Code, when "[a] person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same after demand, the amount . . . shall be a lien in favor of the United States upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person." By operation of § 6322 of the Internal Revenue Code, the tax lien imposed by § 6321 "arise[s] at the time the assessment is made and shall continue until the liability for the amount so assessed . . . is satisfied or becomes unenforceable by reason of lapse of time." 26 U.S.C. § 6322. Thus, a tax lien is created upon assessment and nonpayment of a tax liability. See Estate of Friedman v. Cadle Co., Case No. 3:08CV488 (RNC), 2009 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 130505, *7 (D. Conn. Sep. 9, 2009).