Tax Notes logo
[…] All told, “[t]he IRS has 'expansive information gathering authority' to determine tax liability under the Internal Revenue Code, including by issuance of summonses to taxpayers and third party record holders.” Sugarloaf Funding, LLC v. U.S. Dept. of Treas., 584 F.3d 340, 345 (1st Cir. 2009) (quoting United States v. Arthur Young & Co., 465 U.S. 805, 816 (1984)).

When issuing an administrative summons to a third party, the IRS is generally required to give notice to the taxpayer. 26 U.S.C. § 7609(a)(1). The taxpayer then has the right to file a petition in court seeking to quash the summons. § 7609(b)(2)(A). However, the third-party notice rules do not apply to certain types of summonses, including a so-called “John Doe summons,” § 7609(c), defined as a summons that “does not identify the person with respect to whose liability the summons is issued.” § 7609(f). Instead, a John Doe summons “may be served only after a court proceeding” establishing the elements listed in § 7609(f). Id. This proceeding is necessarily ex parte because the point of a John Doe summons is to allow the IRS to obtain information when the identity of the taxpayer is unknown. See § 7609(h)(2) (stating that the court's determination under § 7609(f) “shall be made ex parte and shall be made solely on the petition and supporting affidavits”).

The court in this ex parte proceeding effectively serves the same function as a taxpayer in a § 7609(b)(2)(A) petition to quash. See Tiffany Fine Arts, Inc. v.