Tax Notes logo
[…] Therefore, it is logical to summon Circle for this identifying and transactional information regarding Circle's customers, which is not readily available from any other source.

4. The Summons Is Narrowly Tailored to Information That Pertains to the Failure (or Potential Failure) of the Class to Comply with the Internal Revenue Laws

An additional requirement that Congress added to § 7609(f) in 2019 is that a John Doe summons must be “narrowly tailored to information that pertains to the failure (or potential failure) of the person or group or class of persons referred to in paragraph (2) to comply with one or more provisions of the internal revenue law which have been identified for purposes of such paragraph.” This new narrow-tailoring requirement is met because the summons requests are specifically directed at information that will shed light on the potential non-compliance that the IRS is concerned about — non-reporting of cryptocurrency transactions and non-payment of associated tax — as well as