Tax Notes logo
[…] This evidence goes far beyond being the kind of “conclusory” declaration that the First Circuit has found to be insufficient to satisfy § 7609(f)(2). See United States v. Gertner, 65 F.3d 963, 972 (1st Cir. 1995). It strongly suggests that there has been, and continues to be, failure by certain taxpayers to comply with the internal revenue laws in reporting income from cryptocurrency transactions. The “reasonable basis” prong of § 7609(f)(2) is therefore satisfied.

3. The Information Sought in the Summons Is Not Readily Available From Other Sources

The third numbered requirement of § 7609(f) is “the information sought to be obtained from the examination of the records or testimony (and the identity of the person or persons with respect to whose liability the summons is issued) is not readily available from other sources.” This third prong of the test is met because the information sought in the summons to Circle is not readily available from other sources. As noted above, there is no third-party reporting by Circle to the IRS regarding the cryptocurrency transactions that are conducted on its exchanges.