Tax Notes logo
[…] The availability of this information to Circle means that the John Doe Class is an “ascertainable group or class of persons” and that § 7609(f)(1) is satisfied.

2. There Is a Reasonable Basis for Believing That the John Doe Class May Fail, or May Have Failed, to Comply with the Internal Revenue Laws

The second numbered element of § 7609(f) that the government must establish for the Court to approve service of the summons relating to the John Doe Class is that “there is a reasonable basis for believing that such person or group or class of persons may fail or may have failed to comply with any provision of any internal revenue law.” § 7609(f)(2). There is a reasonable basis for believing that members of the John Doe Class may fail (or may have already failed) to report, or to pay tax associated with, cryptocurrency transactions.