Tax Notes logo
[…] L. 94-392, § 5, 90 Stat. 1195 (Aug. 19, 1976), codified to 48 U.S.C. § 1397.

The Decision's superficial recital of the operation of the foreign tax credit provisions of the Code completely ignores the important function of Code section 7654(a) in the coordination of the income taxes of the two systems. The Code sections that make the two systems compatible are section 932 (not at issue here) and section 7654(a), which reads:

General rule. The net collection of taxes imposed by chapter 1 [of the Code] for each taxable year with respect to an individual to whom section 931 or 932(c) applies shall be covered into the Treasury of the specified possession of which such individual is a bona fide resident.

I.R.C. § 7654(a). The Virgin Islands is a “specified possession.” I.R.C. § 7654(b)(2). The cover-over process only operates when taxes have been paid to a territory and the taxpayer is determined not to be a resident of the territory, and vice versa.