Tax Notes logo
[…] 3. The Commissioner's Rule 155 computation is the only place where the Commissioner raised this issue in this case.

The foregoing facts are important because the Decision ignores the application of I.R.C. sections 31, 6315, and 6401 to these facts. These statutes are clear and unambiguous. Code § 31 provides for a credit for taxes withheld from wages. Code § 6315 provides that “[p]ayment of the estimated income tax, or any installment thereof, shall be considered payment on account of the income taxes imposed by subtitle A for the taxable year.” Section 6401 explains how to treat overpayments of tax and credits to a taxpayer's account and, importantly, states that “[a]n amount paid as a tax shall not be considered not to constitute an overpayment solely by reason of the fact that there was no tax liability in respect of which such amount was paid.” None of these statutes require an affirmative act on the part of an individual for them to apply. See, Treas. Regs. §§ 1.31-1, 1.31-2, 301.6315-1. 301.6401-1. The statutes operate as written. There are no conditions which must be met, no taxpayer elections to be made.