Tax Notes logo
[…] Section 6694(a) penalizes a tax return preparer who submits a return or claim for refund that contains an understatement of tax liability due to a position which is unrealistic on the merits and the tax return preparer knew or should have known the position was unrealistic. 26 U.S.C. § 6694(a). Section 6694(b) penalizes a tax return preparer who submits a return or claim for a refund that contains a willful or reckless understatement of tax liability. 26 U.S.C. § 6694(b).

Section 6695(g) provides penalties for:

Any person who is a tax return preparer with respect to any return or claim for refund who fails to comply with due diligence requirements imposed by the Secretary [of the Treasury] by regulations with respect to determining — 

(1) eligibility to file as a head of household (as defined in section 2(b)) on the return, or

(2) eligibility for, or the amount of, the credit allowable by [the EITC.]

26 U.S.C. § 6695(g). Treasury Regulation 1.6695-2(b)(3) provides:

The tax return preparer must not know, or have reason to know, that any information used by the tax return preparer in determining the taxpayer's eligibility to file as head of household or in determining the taxpayer's eligibility for, or the amount of, any credit [under the EITC] and claimed on the return or claim for refund is incorrect. The tax return preparer may not ignore the implications of information furnished to, or known by, the tax return preparer, and must make reasonable inquiries if a reasonable and well-informed tax return preparer knowledgeable in the law would conclude that the information furnished to the tax return preparer appears to be incorrect, inconsistent, or incomplete. The tax return preparer must also contemporaneously document in the preparer's paper or electronic files any inquiries made and the responses to those inquiries.

Thus, the tax return preparer must not know or have reason to know that any information used by the tax return preparer in determining the taxpayer's eligibility for, or the amount of, the EITC is incorrect, and must not ignore the implications of information furnished to, or know, and must make reasonable inquiries if the information furnished to or known by the preparer appears to be incorrect, inconsistent, or incomplete. 26 U.S.C. § 6695(g); Treas. Reg. § 1.6695-2(b)(3).