Tax Notes logo
[…] Comm'r, 471 F.3d 698, 700 (6th Cir. 2006) (conservation easement donated on property with taxpayer's residence already built). Such a practice undermines conservation because the land trust loses the ability to oversee the construction of improvements.14

Finally, the Hewitts' interpretation is the most consistent with the Regulation's plain language. No words need to be added to adopt the Hewitts' interpretation.15 The Regulation describes an interest “immediately vested” in the donee at the time of donation, which is “the proportionate value of the conservation restriction.” Treas. Reg. § 1.170A-14(g)(6). Following extinguishment, the proceeds to the charity must be “at least equal to the proportionate value of the perpetual conservation restriction.” Id. The “proportionate value” interest conveyed to the charity necessarily excludes post-donation improvements because such improvements did not exist at the time the charity's interest vested.