Tax Notes logo
[…] Wheeler, 956 F.3d 634, 647 (D.C. Cir. 2020)],5 even though Plaintiffs have maintained throughout this litigation that RFA relief is not conditioned on the assertion and proof of future injury. Moreover, Plaintiffs never requested injunctive relief and nowhere in their original complaint (ECF 1) or in the amended complaint (ECF 5) is there any prayer for injunctive relief as such. Plaintiffs only requested that the Court grant the remedies set forth in Section 611.

Section 611 provides in relevant part:

For any rule subject to this chapter, a small entity that is adversely affected or aggrieved by final agency action is entitled to judicial review of agency compliance with the requirements of sections 601, 604, 605(b), 608(b), and 610 in accordance with chapter 7 [. . .]

In granting any relief in an action under this section, the court shall order the agency to take corrective action consistent with this chapter and chapter 7, including, but not limited to —  

(A) remanding the rule to the agency, and

(B) deferring the enforcement of the rule against small entities unless the court finds that continued enforcement of the rule is in the public interest.

5 U.S.C. §611(a)(1) & (4).

Nothing in the language of the statute suggests that Congress wished to treat Section 611 as equivalent to “prospective” relief equivalent to an injunction.