Tax Notes logo
[…] Here, the agency action at issue is a rulemaking setting the fee. Plaintiffs provide no reason why the Court should apply the substantial evidence standard in this context. In any event, the Department has set forth detailed reasons and data in support of the current fee.

C. The 2015 Final Rule is In Accordance with Law and Not In Excess of Statutory Jurisdiction.

1. The 2015 Final Rule Complies With 31 U.S.C. § 9701.

Plaintiffs also argue that the 2015 Final Rule is “not in accordance with the law” and “in excess of statutory jurisdiction” because it violates the user charge statute, 31 U.S.C. § 9701. Compl. ¶¶ 205-06. This statute provides that “each service or thing of value provided by an agency . . . to a person . . . is to be self-sustaining to the extent possible.” 31 U.S.C. § 9701(a). It authorizes agencies to “prescribe regulations establishing the charge for a service or thing of value provided by the agency.” Id. § 9701(b). All such charges shall be “fair” and “based [up]on . . . the costs to the Government; [ ] the value of the service or thing to the recipient; [ ] public policy or interest served; and [ ] other relevant facts.” Id.