Tax Notes logo
[…] Nor does the existence of a presumption of voluntariness for expatriating acts, see 8 U.S.C. § 1481(b), diminish the Department's obligation to comply with Supreme Court requirements and to protect every U.S. citizen's right to retain citizenship unless he or she voluntarily relinquishes it. If anything, the rebuttable nature of this presumption makes the Department's obligation to assess voluntariness even more serious. See 8 U.S.C. § 1481(b) (indicating that “[a]ny person who commits or performs, or who has committed or performed, any act of expatriation under the provisions of this chapter or any other Act shall be presumed to have done so voluntarily, but such presumption may be rebutted upon a showing, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the act or acts committed or performed were not done voluntarily”). Accordingly, the Department repeatedly directs consular officers to assess voluntariness and intent.