Tax Notes logo
[…] III. Department of State Authority to Set and Collect Fees

The Independent Offices Appropriations Act (IOAA), also referred to as the “user charge” statute, authorizes agencies to establish through regulation fees for services they provide. 31 U.S.C. § 9701. This statute states that it is Congress's intent that the services agencies provide be “self-sustaining to the extent possible,” and that the charges be “fair” and “based [up]on . . . the costs to the Government; [ ] the value of the service or thing to the recipient; [ ] public policy or interest served; and [ ] other relevant facts.” Id.