Tax Notes logo
[…] This conduct was highly unprofessional and constituted an abuse of Respondent's relationship with the client and a betrayal of the client's trust. Because the conduct involved breach of trust and resulted in a criminal conviction, it was “disreputable” within the meaning of § 10.51(a)(2).

Further, the Court finds that Respondent's conduct rendered him unfit to practice before the IRS, making the conduct “disreputable” within the meaning of § 10.51(a)(3), because it involved a breach of a client's trust, a lack of professionalism, and extremely poor judgment. See 31. C.F.R. § 10.51(a)(3) (stating that disreputable conduct includes “[c]onviction of any felony under Federal or State law for which the conduct involved renders the practitioner unfit to practice before the Internal Revenue Service”).

Respondent argues that his misconduct did not affect his fitness to practice because it was not repeated or willful and because he remains fully competent to perform work as an enrolled agent before the IRS. However, fitness to practice encompasses more than mere competence.