Tax Notes logo
[…] On January 18, 2017, a judge of the Suffolk County Court sentenced Respondent to 6 months of imprisonment and 5 years of probation and ordered him to pay $50,000 in restitution as a result of the crime. Respondent appealed this judgment to the Appellate Division of the Supreme Court of the State of New York on February 2, 2017. The appeal is still pending.

B. The undisputed facts and evidence establish that Respondent engaged in disreputable conduct within the meaning of 31 C.F.R. § 10.51(a)(2) and (3).

Under 31 C.F.R. § 10.51(a)(2), “disreputable conduct for which a practitioner may be sanctioned” includes “[c]onviction of any criminal offense involving dishonesty or breach of trust.” Respondent contends that larceny is a crime of stealth, not dishonesty, citing legal analysis from several cases involving larceny offenses such as shoplifting.