Tax Notes logo
[…] 7The state of New York defines larceny as wrongfully taking, obtaining, or withholding property “with intent to deprive another of [the] property or to appropriate the same to [one]self or to a third person.” N.Y. Penal Law § 155.05(1). “Depriving” another of property is defined as withholding or disposing of property in such a way that its value is permanently lost to the owner. Id. § 155.00(3). “Appropriating” property is defined as either permanently exercising control over the property or “disposing] of the property for the benefit of oneself or a third person.” Id. § 155.00(4). According to the appellate court. Respondent has been given permission to proceed with his appeal, but he has not yet filed a brief and no hearing date has been set.