Tax Notes logo
[…] A. The material facts are undisputed.

Respondent agrees that he has engaged in practice before the IRS, as defined by 31 C.F.R. §10.2(a)(4), as an enrolled agent. As such, he is subject to the disciplinary authority of the Secretary of the Treasury and the OPR Director.

Respondent also concedes that he has been convicted of grand larceny in the state of New York. On December 14, 2016, after a jury trial in Suffolk County Court, Respondent was convicted of violating New York Penal Law § 155.35(1). The statute provides that a person is guilty of grand larceny in the third degree, a class D felony, “when he or she steals property and . . . the value of the property exceeds three thousand dollars.” N.Y. Penal Law § 155.35(1).

The OPR Director has submitted a copy of the indictment and complaint, including the larceny victim's sworn statement, that precipitated Respondent's criminal trial.