Tax Notes logo
[…] W.D. Pa. 1999) and cases cited therein (holding that a debtor’s entitlement to an exemption under § 522(d)(1) is "determined as of the filing date of . . . [a bankruptcy] petition").

In re Sharkey, 563 B.R. 655, 659 (Bankr. E.D. Mich. 2017) (quoting In re Kizer, 539 B.R. 316, 319 (Bankr. E.D. Mich. 2015)).

B. The exemption dispute in this case

1. The Michigan exemption statutes at issue

The Debtors have elected state law exemptions under 11 U.S.C. § 522(b)(3). Their claimed exemptions for their rights to tax refunds are based on Mich Comp. Laws § 600.5451(1)(n). That section is part of Michigan’s exemption statute applicable to bankruptcy debtors, and states:

A debtor in bankruptcy under the bankruptcy code . . . may exempt from property of the estate . . . the following property:

. . .

(n) Property described in section 1 of 1927 PA 212, MCL 557.151, or real property, held jointly by a husband and wife as a tenancy by the entirety, except that this exemption does not apply with regard to a claim based on a joint debt of the husband and wife.

Mich Comp. Laws § 600.5451(1)(n) (emphasis added).

It is clear from this statute that in order for this exemption to apply to personal property, the property must be "described in" Mich. Comp. Laws § 557.151; and it must be "held jointly by a husband and wife as a tenancy by the entirety."

Mich Comp. Laws § 557.151, in turn, states: