Tax Notes logo
[…] . . .

(n) Property described in section 1 of 1927 PA 212, MCL 557.151, or real property, held jointly by a husband and wife as a tenancy by the entirety, except that this exemption does not apply with regard to a claim based on a joint debt of the husband and wife.

Mich Comp. Laws § 600.5451(1)(n) (emphasis added).

It is clear from this statute that in order for this exemption to apply to personal property, the property must be "described in" Mich. Comp. Laws § 557.151; and it must be "held jointly by a husband and wife as a tenancy by the entirety."

Mich Comp. Laws § 557.151, in turn, states:

All bonds, certificates of stock, mortgages, promissory notes, debentures, or other evidences of indebtedness hereafter made payable to persons who are husband and wife, or made payable to them as endorsees or assignees, or otherwise, shall be held by such husband and wife in joint tenancy unless otherwise therein expressly provided, in the same manner and subject to the same restrictions, consequences and conditions as are incident to the ownership of real estate held jointly by husband and wife under the laws of this state, with full right of ownership by survivorship in case of the death of either.

(Emphasis added).

Under Michigan law, there is a "presumption that the types of personal property listed in § 557.151 are held by spouses as tenants by the entirety[,] . . . [and] [t]o overcome this presumption requires express language to the contrary." Lewiston v. Kohut (In re Lewiston), 539 B.R. 154, 158-59 (E.D. Mich. 2015) (citing DeYoung v. Mesler, 373 Mich. 499, 504, 130 N.W. 2d 38 (1964)). With respect to personal property, "tenancies by the entirety are statutorily limited to certain kinds of property," namely, the types of property described in § 557.151. See Lewiston, 539 B.R. at 158.

2. The dispute in this case, and Jahn v. Regan

The Trustee argues that the Debtors’ rights to tax refunds are not within the types of personal property described in § 557.151; i.e., that they are not "bonds, certificates of stock, mortgages, promissory notes, debentures, or other evidences of indebtedness . . . made payable to persons who are husband and wife." It is clear that the Debtors’ rights to tax refunds are not "bonds, certificates of stock, mortgages, promissory notes, [or] debentures," and the Debtors do not argue otherwise.