Tax Notes logo
[…] The Code is silent as to the income tax effect of the Incentive. It is undisputed that a mixer excludes the Incentive from its taxable income when earned as a cash payment, allowing the mixer to receive the full economic value of the Incentive. When the Incentive is earned as a credit, may a mixer also exclude the Incentive from its taxable income by including its full excise tax liability in its cost of goods sold, which includes the amount of the Incentive earned and used to satisfy that liability?

Statement of the Case

A. Fuel Excise Taxes and the Incentive

§ 4081(a) imposes federal excise taxes on mixers of 18.3 cents per gallon on the “removal of a taxable fuel from a refinery . . . or terminal,” the “entry into the United States of any taxable fuel for consumption, use, or warehousing,” and the “sale of taxable fuel” to certain purchasers (“Fuel Excise Tax” or “Fuel Excise Taxes”).