Tax Notes logo
[…] Instead, the withheld amount is used “as a credit” to satisfy a taxpayer's tax liability as a payment of tax, even though the employer — not the taxpayer — makes the cash payment to the Treasury.

Similarly, many state taxing statutes provide for withholding state income taxes using language virtually identical to § 31. This includes all states in the Sixth Circuit that impose individual income taxes on wages. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 206.251(1) (“The amount withheld . . . shall be allowed to the recipient of the compensation as a credit against the tax imposed on him or her by this part.”); Ky. Rev. Stat. § 141.350 (“The amount deducted and withheld . . . upon the wages of any individual . . . shall be allowed as a credit to the recipient of the income against the tax imposed. . . .”); Ohio Code § 5747.08(H) (“The amounts withheld by an employer . . . shall be allowed to the recipient of the compensation . . . as credits against payment of the appropriate taxes imposed on the recipient. . . .”)