Tax Notes logo
[…] Under the second method, the Incentive earned is paid in cash to the mixer. § 6427(e)(1) provides in relevant part that “[i]f any person produces a mixture described in section 6426 in such a person's trade or business, the Secretary shall pay (without interest) to such person an amount equal to the alcohol fuel mixture credit and biodiesel fuel credit . . . with respect to such mixture.” § 6427(e)(3) further provides that “[n]o amount shall be payable under paragraph (1) . . . with respect to any mixture or alternative fuel with respect to which an amount is allowed as a credit under section 6426.”

Significantly, the plain language of the statute provides the same economic Incentive to mixers who earn the Incentive under both methods — the mixer earns either 45 cents or $1.00 per gallon as either a dollar-for-dollar credit or a cash payment.