Tax Notes logo
[…] Id. The Incentive was also designed to promote the mixing of renewable fuels without reducing the amount of Fuel Excise Taxes incurred for those fuels. Id. The Incentive is not tied to the number of gallons of fuel sold (as under the old regime) but instead to gallons of alcohol and biodiesel fuel used to produce fuel that was sold — a point emphasized by the use of the term “volumetric” in the subtitle. See § 6426(b)(1) and (c)(1) (the alcohol fuel mixture credit and biodiesel mixture credit are “the product of the applicable amount and the number of gallons of [alcohol or biodiesel, respectively] used by the taxpayer in producing any [alcohol fuel mixture or biodiesel mixture] for sale or use in a trade or business of the taxpayer.”) (emphasis added). In so doing, the Incentive abolished the pre-Jobs Act's restrictive tiered system, expanding the types of mixing activities eligible for the Incentive.