Tax Notes logo
[…] See §§ 6426(a) and 6427(e)(3), i.e. the first method. The amount of the credit is claimed on a separate line on IRS Form 720 that is subtracted from the “total tax.” If the earned Incentive is not enough to satisfy the mixer's entire liability, the mixer pays any remaining balance by cash via semi-monthly deposits or payment with its quarterly Federal Excise Tax returns.3

Fourth, the Treasury general fund pays the amount of the mixer's Fuel Excise Taxes that were satisfied by the Incentive into the Highway Trust Fund. § 9503(b)(1) provides that “the taxes received in the Treasury . . . under section 4081 . . . shall be determined without reduction for credits under section 6426,” i.e. the Incentive. (emphasis added). Therefore, earning the Incentive does not decrease the amount of Fuel Excise Taxes incurred by those mixers.

Fifth, any amount of Incentive not used to satisfy the mixer's Fuel Excise Taxes is paid in cash to the mixer tax-free.