Tax Notes logo
[…] 15Comptroller General, General Accounting Office No. PAD-78-40, Investment Tax Credit: Unresolved Issues 2 (1978), https://www.gao.gov/assets/130/122690.pdf.

16The plain language of the statutory scheme provides the option for taxpayers to receive the entire amount of earned Incentive as a cash payment regardless of whether the taxpayer has incurred any liability for Fuel Excise Taxes. The taxpayer could then use a portion of the cash received to satisfy any outstanding Fuel Excise Tax liabilities, and retain any excess Incentive earned. This is because § 6427(e)(3) provides that no amount “shall be payable” under the second method “with respect to any mixture or alternative fuel with respect to which an amount is allowed as a credit” under the first method. (Emphasis added.)