Tax Notes logo
[…] Significantly, the plain language of the statute provides the same economic Incentive to mixers who earn the Incentive under both methods — the mixer earns either 45 cents or $1.00 per gallon as either a dollar-for-dollar credit or a cash payment.

Similarly, regardless of the method, the amount paid into the Highway Trust Fund (i.e., the total Fuel Excise Taxes incurred by the mixer) remains the same. § 9503(b)(1)7 states: “[t]here are hereby appropriated to the Highway Trust Fund amounts equivalent to the taxes received in the Treasury before October 1, 2011” under. inter alia, § 4081. This subsection further provides that “[f]or purposes of this paragraph, taxes received under [section 4081] shall be determined without reduction for credits under section 6426.” § 9503(b)(2) further states: “[t]here are hereby appropriated to the Highway Trust Fund amounts equivalent to the taxes which are received in the Treasury after September 30, 2011, and before July 1, 2012, and which are attributable to liability for tax incurred before October 1, 2011, under the provisions described in paragraph (1).”

This language clearly provides that a mixer is liable for the entire Fuel Excise Tax amount, regardless of whether it pays its Fuel Excise Taxes via the Incentive, cash, or a combination of each.