Tax Notes logo
[…] (Memorandum, RE 66, PageID # 1820-21.) But § 9503(b)(2) makes an important distinction between “liability for tax incurred” and receipt of cash from a taxpayer. It expressly provides that Fuel Excise Taxes not yet paid as of a certain date (October 1, 2011, in the example above) are nonetheless incurred and therefore included in Fuel Excise Taxes “received.” The district court's opinion that tax liability requires cash to change hands directly contradicts the express language of § 9503(b)(2).

Further, § 6427(e) (the second method) provides a cash payment for “an amount equal to the alcohol fuel mixture credit and biodiesel fuel credit . . . with respect to such mixture.” This provision effectively makes the Incentive a refundable credit. But if “credit” is defined to mean erasing the underlying tax liability as the district court found, by that definition, there would never be any cash payment under the second method.