Tax Notes logo
[…] Instead, the withheld amount is used “as a credit” to satisfy a taxpayer's tax liability as a payment of tax, even though the employer — not the taxpayer — makes the cash payment to the Treasury.

Similarly, many state taxing statutes provide for withholding state income taxes using language virtually identical to § 31. This includes all states in the Sixth Circuit that impose individual income taxes on wages. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 206.251(1) (“The amount withheld . . . shall be allowed to the recipient of the compensation as a credit against the tax imposed on him or her by this part.”); Ky. Rev.