Tax Notes logo
[…] Id. Statutory construction can also take into account “other evidence of usage in the years preceding the enactment: for example, the sense in which courts used a particular word or phrase.” Id. at 718 (citation omitted).

This statutory scheme was designed to incentivize renewable fuels and preserve funding for the Highway Trust Fund. Under this scheme, mixers may earn the Incentive by two different methods.

Under the first method, the Incentive earned is used to pay the mixer's Fuel Excise Taxes, in the form of a tax credit. § 6426(a)(1) provides that “[t]here shall be allowed as a credit . . . against the tax imposed by section 4081 an amount equal to the sum of the credits described in subsections (b) [&] (c).” § 6426(b)(1) defines the alcohol fuel mixture credit as “the product of [45 cents] and the number of gallons of alcohol used by the taxpayer in producing any alcohol fuel mixture for sale or use in a trade or business of the taxpayer.” § 6426(c)(1) defines the biodiesel mixture credit as “the product of [$1.00] and the number of gallons of biodiesel used by the taxpayer in producing any biodiesel mixture for sale or use in a trade or business of the taxpayer.”