Tax Notes logo
[…] Without this accompanying provision, Congress recognized that the Past Investment Credit would not have either been included as taxable income or reduced taxpayers' tax deductions for depreciation. See S. Rep. No. 87-1881, at 12, 19 (1962), as reprinted in 1962 U.S.C.C.A.N. 3297, 3315.

Approximately two years later, Congress changed its mind. Starting in 1964, taxpayers were no longer required to reduce their depreciable tax basis in property qualifying for the Past Investment Credit by the amount of the credit claimed. Congress enacted this change by repealing former § 48(g)(1). See Revenue Act of 1964, Pub. L. No. 88-272, § 203, 78 Stat. 19, 33-34 (1964) (“Subsection (g) of section 48 (requiring that the basis of section 38 property be reduced by 7 percent of the qualified investment) is hereby repealed.”) Importantly, Congress did not enact a provision specifying that a taxpayer was not required to reduce its basis by the amount of the Past Investment Credit claimed. Instead, it accomplished its goal through silence.