Tax Notes logo
[…] 3. The District Court's Definition of “Credit” to mean Erasing Underlying Tax Liability would have Absurd and Damaging Results to the Tax System

Further echoing Sunoco, the district court forced its erroneous interpretation of “credit” into the statutory phrase “allowed as a credit against the tax imposed” in § 6426(a)(1) without considering the broader context of the phrase. (Id. PageID # 1817.) The phrase “allowed as a credit against the tax imposed” appears several times in the Internal Revenue Code, including in excise tax statutes. For example, § 4051(d) provides that “there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this subchapter an amount equal to the tax . . . imposed by section 4071.” The IRS has confirmed that the § 4051(d) credit “does not reduce the 4051 liability for that transaction; rather, this credit is used to reduce the total balance owed by X to the IRS.” Priv. Ltr. Rul. 201022012 (Feb. 25, 2010); see also Tech. Adv.