Tax Notes logo
[…] United States, 880 F.3d 519, 532 (10th Cir. 2018) (quoting Lockheed Martin Corp. v. United States, 210 F.3d 1366, 1371 (Fed. Cir. 2000)). The rule is derived from 26 U.S.C. § 7422(a) and 26 C.F.R. § 301.6402-2Section 7422(a) operates as a limited waiver of sovereign immunity for refund suits where the taxpayer “has timely filed a refund claim at the [IRS] in the manner prescribed by regulation.” And Section 301.6402-2(b)(1) requires that a claim for refund filed with the IRS “must set forth in detail each ground upon which a credit or a refund is claimed and in facts sufficient to apprise the Commissioner of the exact basis thereof.” Courts have construed these provisions together to arrive at the substantial-variance rule that a taxpayer's refund suit cannot present novel legal or factual theories not presented to the Commissioner of the IRS. Among other aspects of that rule, “any legal theory not expressly or impliedly