Tax Notes logo
[…] See Taxpayer Bill of Rights, IRS, https://www.irs.gov/taxpayer-bill-of-rights [https://perma.cc/8ZT7-VNEN]. First proposed by the former National Taxpayer Advocate Nina Olson, the Taxpayer Bill of Rights was adopted as a matter of internal policy by the IRS in 2014. See IRS Adopts “Taxpayer Bill of Rights;” 10 Provisions to be Highlighted on IRS.gov, in Publication 1, IRS (June 10, 2014) https://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-news/IR-14-072.pdf [https://perma.cc/4R3M-ARMK]. In 2015, Congress passed the Consolidated Appropriations Act, Pub. L. 113-114, which created 26 U.S.C. § 7803(a)(3). That section imposes an affirmative obligation on the Commissioner of the IRS “to ensure that [IRS employees] are familiar with and act in accord with taxpayer rights as afforded by other provisions of [title 26], including” the rights enumerated in the Taxpayer Bill of Rights. 26 U.S.C. § 7803(a)(3).

Importantly, however, the Taxpayer Bill of Rights “did not grant new enforceable rights.” Facebook, Inc. v. Internal Revenue Serv., No. 17-CV-06490-LB, 2018 WL 2215743, at *13 (N.D. Cal.