Tax Notes logo
[…] Comm'r, T.C. Memo 2001-152, 81 T.C.M. (CCH) 1816, 2001 WL 715854, at *2 (June 26, 2001) (stating that the Tax “Court does not have jurisdiction to decide employee benefit entitlement issues that fall within the purview of various departments and agencies of the United States Government”), aff'd, 46 F. App'x 582 (9th Cir. 2002).2 And Staples' attempt to apply his loss-deduction theory to prior tax years was, as the Tax Court noted, beyond its jurisdiction. See 26 U.S.C. § 6214(b) (“The Tax Court in redetermining a deficiency of income tax for any taxable year . . . shall have no jurisdiction to determine whether or not the tax for any other year or calendar quarter has been overpaid or underpaid.”).

Finally, Staples argues that the Tax Court's determination is the result of due-process and equal-protection violations, as well as judicial bias against pro se litigants.