Tax Notes logo
[…] The judge must enter a decision that includes a statement of his findings and conclusions, as well as the reasons and basis therefor, and an order of censure, suspension, disbarment, monetary penalty, or dismissal of the complaint. Id. § 10.76(a).

Standard of Proof. If the sanction is censure or a suspension of less than six months' duration, necessary facts need only be proven by a preponderance of the evidence. 31 C.F.R. § 10.76(b). However, if the sanction is a monetary penalty, disbarment, or a suspension of six months or longer, “an allegation of fact that is necessary for a finding against the practitioner must be proven by clear and convincing evidence in the record.” Id.

Default Judgment. Failure to timely file an answer to an IRS disciplinary complaint “constitutes an admission of the allegations of the complaint and a waiver of hearing.” 31 C.F.R. § 10.64(d).