Tax Notes logo
[…] It also includes a number of tax credits and reductions that lower the federal tax burden that individuals and other taxpayers might ordinarily owe. The Act, for example, temporarily increases the child tax credit and makes it fully refundable for 2021. See id. at § 9611. The Act also increases the maximum tax credit for dependent care by more than 50 percent. See id. at § 9631.

25. In addition to the assistance provided directly to taxpayers, the Act appropriates $195.3 billion in aid for the States and the District of Columbia. See Pub. L. No. 117-2, § 9901 (adding § 602(b)(3) to the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. § 801 et seq. (“SSA”)). From that $195.3 billion, the Secretary of the Treasury must evenly distribute $25.5 billion “equally among each of the 50 States and the District of Columbia.” Id. “[T]he remainder of the amount” will then be distributed “to the 50 States and the District of Columbia” according to a formula that averages each State's unemployment rate during the last quarter of 2020. Id.