Tax Notes logo
[…] (Id.)

A. Statutory History

In 2005, Congress enacted the Safe, Accountable, Flexible, Efficient Transportation Equity Act: A Legacy for Users (“SAFETEA”). SAFETEA introduced two tax credits related to alternative fuels under 26 U.S.C. § 6426: (1) the alternative fuel credit — § 6426(d), and (2) the alternative fuel mixture credit — 6426(e). Relevant here, § 6426(e) allows taxpayers to obtain a credit for “producing any alternative fuel mixture for sale or use in a trade or business of the taxpayer.” § 6426(e)(1). The statute defines an “alternative fuel mixture” as a “mixture of alternative fuel and taxable fuel” that is either “sold by the taxpayer . . . for use as fuel” or “used as a fuel by the taxpayer producing such mixture.” § 6426(e)(2)(A)-(B).