Tax Notes logo
[…] Plaintiffs' request raises the question of what decision Plaintiffs sought to have “appealed” to the Appeals Office because at that time there was no decision.

11The Facebook decision was issued before the passage of the Taxpayer First Act. In that case, Facebook based its assertion that it had a right to appeal on the “Taxpayer Bill of Rights” included in the Protecting Americans from Tax Hikes Act of 2015 (“PATH Act”), Pub. L.No. 114-113, 129 Stat. 2242 (2015), relevant portion codified at 26 U.S.C. § 7803(a)(3). The provision at issue identified a “right to appeal a decision of the Internal Revenue Service and be heard.” Id. § 7803(a)(E).