Tax Notes logo
[…] Plaintiffs argue that, prior to the issuance of the FPAA (the deficiency), they had a statutory right to the independent review of Hancock's case by the Appeals Office under the 2019 Taxpayer First Act, Pub. L. No. 116-25, 133 Stat. 981 (2019), the relevant portion of which is codified at 26 U.S.C. § 7803(e). (Pl. Resp. at 10-11.) As noted supra at n.4, the Taxpayer First Act established an Independent Office of Appeals, “intended to perform functions similar to those of the current” Appeals Office. H.R. REP. 116-39, 30. Section 7803(e) states the purpose and duties of the Office, as follows:

(3) Purposes and duties of Office. — It shall be the function of the Internal Revenue Service Independent Office of Appeals to resolve Federal tax controversies without litigation on a basis which —  

(A) is fair and impartial to both the Government and the taxpayer,

(B) promotes a consistent application and interpretation of, and voluntary compliance with, the Federal tax laws, and

(C) enhances public confidence in the integrity and efficiency of the Internal Revenue Service.

§7803(e)(3). Following this subsection, the Act provides for the “right of appeal” upon which Plaintiffs rely:

(4) Right of appeal. — The resolution process described in paragraph (3) shall be generally available to all taxpayers.