Tax Notes logo
[…] 9The Court briefly notes that Plaintiffs' position that they had an absolute right to review by the Appeals Office before the FPAA was issued is not supported by the statutory text, which clearly contemplates that a taxpayer will make a request to have their case sent to appeals after receiving a notice of deficiency. 26 U.S.C. § 7803(e)(5) (“If any taxpayer which is in receipt of a notice of deficiency . . . requests referral to the . . . Office of Appeals and such request is denied, the Commissioner . . . shall provide such taxpayer a written notice. . . .”) (emphasis added). Here, as noted numerous times above, Plaintiffs do not allege that they sought to go before the Appeals Office after the FPAA was issued.