Tax Notes logo
[…] Compare id., with JA17 ¶ 45 (providing Missouri's general revenue expenditures for fiscal years 2019 and 2020).

But ARPA is not a blank check. Rather, the law limits States to using funds to cover expenditures that fall into one of four categories. 42 U.S.C. § 802(c)(1). It also prohibits States from depositing ARPA money into pension funds. § 802(c)(2)(B). Then there is the Tax Mandate, which provides that:

A State . . . shall not use [ARPA] funds . . . to either directly or indirectly offset a reduction in the net tax revenue of such State . . . resulting from a change in law, regulation, or administrative interpretation during the covered period that reduces any tax (by providing for a reduction in a rate, a rebate, a deduction, a credit, or otherwise) or delays the imposition of any tax or tax increase.

§ 802(c)(2)(A) (emphasis added).

The Tax Mandate covers the period beginning “on March 3, 2021,” and ending “the last day of the fiscal year” in which a State spends or returns all its ARPA money or Treasury recoups it. § 802(g)(1). If a State violates the Tax Mandate, ARPA allows the Secretary to recoup the “lesser of” “the amount of the applicable reduction to net tax revenue attributable to such violation” or “the amount of funds received by [the] State. . . .” § 802(e); see also § 802(b)(6)(A)(ii)(III).

Lastly, the Treasury Secretary may “issue such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out this section.” § 802(f).

II. The Two Interpretations of the Tax Mandate

Questions about how Secretary Yellen would interpret the Tax Mandate led the Attorneys General of twenty-one States, including Missouri, to send her a letter, noting two possible interpretations of the law.