Tax Notes logo
[…] See 26 U.S.C. § 7422(a); United States v. Dalm, 494 U.S. 596, 601-02, 609 (1990). A waiver of the United States' sovereign immunity is to be “strictly construed, in terms of its scope, in favor of the sovereign.” Lane v. Pena, 518 U.S. 187, 192. (1996).

c. The Specificity Requirement For Refund Claims

Jurisdiction is conditioned not only on the filing of a claim, but a claim that complies with “the provisions of law in that regard, and the regulations of the Secretary established in pursuance thereof.” 26 U.S.C. § 7422(a). One of these regulations, 26 C.F.R. § 301.6402-2(b)(1), requires the claim to be specific:

The claim must set forth in detail each ground upon which a credit or refund is claimed and facts sufficient to apprise the Commissioner of the exact basis thereof. The statement of the grounds and facts must be verified by a written declaration that it is made under penalties of perjury. A claim which does not comply with this paragraph will not be considered for any purpose as a claim for refund or credit.

[Emphasis added.]

“It is well established that the requirement of detail in setting forth claims is mandatory and that it must be scrupulously observed.” L. E. Myers Co. v. United States, 673 F.2d 1366, 1367 (Cl. Ct. 1982).