Tax Notes logo
[…] See 26 U.S.C. §§ 41(b)(1)(A), (b)(2), (b)(3). Qualified research is defined as research (1) for which expenditures are deductible under 26 U.S.C. § 174, (2) undertaken to discover technological information, the application of which is intended to be useful in the development of a new or improved business component of the taxpayer, and (3) substantially all the activities of which constitute elements of a process of experimentation for a specified purpose. 26 U.S.C. § 41(d)(1). To qualify for the credit, the purposes of the research must relate to a new or improved function, performance, or reliability or quality. 26 U.S.C. § 41(d)(3)(A).

Section 41(d)(4) excludes from “qualified research” “[a]ny research related to the adaptation of an existing business component to a particular customer's requirement or need,” “[a]ny research related to the reproduction of an existing business component (in whole or in part) from a physical examination of the business component itself or from plans, blueprints, detailed specifications, or publicly available information,” and “routine or ordinary testing or inspection for quality control.” See 26 U.S.C. §§ 41(d)(4)(B), (C), (D)(v).