Tax Notes logo
[…] See 26 U.S.C. § 41(a)(1); Siemer Milling Co. v. Comm'r, 117 T.C.M. (CCH) 1196, 1197 n.2, 2019 WL 1598588, at *2 (2019). It “represents what the taxpayer would have spent on research if it did not increase its research budget as a percentage of its gross receipts as compared to the base period.” Quebe, 2019 WL 250602, at *4.

In this case, because Premier selected the alternative simplified credit, the base amount equals fifty percent of the average QREs for the three taxable years before the tax year for which the credit is claimed. 26 U.S.C. § 41(c)(4)(A). In calculating the base amount, the QREs in that calculation “shall be determined on a basis consistent with the determination of [QREs] for the credit year.” 26 U.S.C. § 41(c)(5)(A).

II. Background Of Alliantgroup And Premier Tech

a. Alliantgroup's Business Strategy And Practices