Tax Notes logo
[…] The specificity requirement in 26 C.F.R. § 301.6402-2(b)(1), has been called the codification of the variance doctrine because it requires the taxpayer to identify the specific legal and factual basis for their claim from the start. See Rodgers v. United States, 843 F.3d 181, 195 (5th Cir. 2016). It requires those requesting tax refunds to supply “facts sufficient to apprise” the IRS of the factual basis of the refund claim when the refund claim is submitted. 26 C.F.R. §301.6402-2(b)(1). A document submitted to the IRS that lacks those facts “will not be considered for any purpose as a claim for refund.” Id. When, as here, a taxpayer has provided no factual basis for their claim, any presentation of facts before the district court will vary from the factual basis presented to the IRS.

d. Premier's Purported Refund Claim Failed To Satisfy The Specificity Requirement