Tax Notes logo
[…] Id. This limitation on the use of federal funds is not implicated at all by a State's choice to modify its tax code — including by cutting taxes — if the changes, taken together, do not result in a reduction of net tax revenue. If a State chooses to reduce its net tax revenue, moreover, the only limitation is that it may not “use” the Rescue Plan funds to “offset” that reduction. Id. And if a State chooses to do so, the State will be required to repay only the amount of funds used to offset the “reduction to net tax revenue” or “the amount of funds received,” whichever is less. Id. § 802(e).

The Rescue Plan also authorizes the Secretary of the Treasury “to issue such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out” the applicable statutory provisions. Id. § 802(f). On May 10, 2021, Treasury posted an Interim Final Rule implementing the Rescue Plan, which was published in the Federal Register the following week. See 86 Fed. Reg. 26,786 (May 17, 2021) (“the Rule”).