Tax Notes logo
[…] HUGHES, Circuit Judge.

Union Telecom, LLC, sued the IRS for a refund of taxes on prepaid phonecards. After the testimony portion of a bench trial, a new judge was assigned to the case at the trial court, but the judge denied the plaintiff's request to recall witnesses under Rule 63. The trial court then denied the plaintiff's claim for a refund. Union Telecom appeals the denial of its request to recall witnesses. We hold that the trial court erred in its decision but that the error was harmless. Accordingly, we affirm.

I

The IRS assesses taxes on toll telephone services. 26 U.S.C. § 4251(a)(1), (b)(1)(B). Section 4252(b)(1) defines such services as “telephonic quality communication[s] for which (A) there is a toll charge which varies in amount with the distance and elapsed transmission time of each individual communication and (B) the charge is paid within the United States.” For prepaid phonecards, the tax is paid by the first non-carrier to purchase cards from a carrier. 26 U.S.C. § 4251(d)(1)(B) (assessing the tax “when the card is transferred by any telecommunications carrier to any person who is not a carrier”); 26 C.F.R. § 49.4251-4(a).

Until 2006, the IRS interpreted the “distance” and “time” variables of § 4252(b)(1) in the disjunctive. Union Telecom, LLC v. United States, 144 Fed. Cl. 477, 480 (2019) (Decision).