Tax Notes logo
[…] Statutory construction always “begin[s] with the text of the statute.” Limtiaco v. Camacho, 549 U.S. 483, 488 (2007). It is well established that the “starting point in discerning congressional intent is the existing statutory text” and that “when the statute's language is plain, the sole function of the courts — at least where the disposition required by the text is not absurd — is to enforce it according to its terms.” Schroeder v. United States, 793 F.3d 1080, 1082-83 (9th Cir. 2015) (quoting Lamie v. U.S. Trustee, 540 U.S. 526, 534 (2004)).

As noted, I.R.C. § 6751(b)(1) states:

No penalty under this title shall be assessed unless the initial determination of such assessment is personally approved (in writing) by the immediate supervisor of the individual making such determination or such higher level official as the Secretary may designate.