Tax Notes logo
[…] Glotzbach, 304 F.2d 560, 564 (4th Cir. 1962) (The Statement of Procedural Rules “constitutes rules laid down by the Commissioner for the regulation of the affairs of his office rather than formal regulations with the force and effect of law.”).

3A “reportable transaction” is “any transaction with respect to which information is required to be included with a return or statement because . . . such transaction is of a type which the Secretary determines as having a potential for tax avoidance or evasion,” as determined in regulations prescribed under § 6011 of the Code. I.R.C. § 6707A(c)(1). A “listed transaction” is a reportable transaction “which is the same as, or substantially similar to, a transaction specifically identified by the Secretary as a tax avoidance transaction for purposes of section 6011.” I.R.C. § 6707A(c)(2); see also Treas. Reg. § 1.6011-4(b)(2) (addressing disclosure requirements).

4A “deficiency” is “the amount of tax imposed less any amount that may have been reported by the taxpayer on his return.” Laing v.