Tax Notes logo
[…] Roth v. Commissioner, 922 F.3d 1126, 1131 (10th Cir. 2019); Thompson v. Commissioner, 148 T.C. 59, 64-65 (2017). Penalties under I.R.C. § 6707A, in particular, serve the “important objective” of encouraging the voluntary disclosure of “reportable transactions,” including tax avoidance transactions that have been specifically designated by the IRS as “listed transactions.” Interior Glass Systems, Inc. v. United States, 927 F.3d 1081, 1087 (9th Cir. 2019).3

Under I.R.C. § 6707A, any person who fails to include on any return or statement any information about a reportable transaction that is required by I.R.C. § 6011 to be included “shall pay a penalty” of “75 percent of the decrease in tax shown on the return as a result of such transaction[.]” I.R.C. §§ 6707A(a), (b). In the case of a taxpayer other than a natural person, the maximum amount of the penalty for a reportable transaction that is a listed transaction is $200,000 ($50,000 for other reportable transactions), and the minimum penalty is $10,000. I.R.C. § 6707A(b).