Tax Notes logo
[…] This Court should decline to adopt the Tax Court's poorly reasoned rule.

The Tax Court's decision disallowing the penalty should be reversed.

ARGUMENT

The Tax Court erred in determining that the supervisor's written approval of the failure-to-disclose penalty was untimely under I.R.C. § 6751(b)(1)

Standard of review

This Court reviews the Tax Court's conclusions of law, including its interpretations of the Internal Revenue Code, de novo. Knudsen v. Commissioner, 793 F.3d 1030, 1033 (9th Cir. 2015).

I.R.C. § 6751(b)(1) states: “No penalty shall be assessed unless the initial determination of such assessment is personally approved (in writing) by the immediate supervisor of the individual making such determination or such higher level official as the Secretary may designate.” The Tax Court's determination that the supervisor's written approval of the initial penalty determination under § 6707A — more than two years before the penalty was assessed and at a time when the supervisor still had full discretion to approve or disapprove the penalty — was nonetheless