Tax Notes logo
[…] 2. The statutory scheme for assessing civil tax penalties

Section § 6751(b)(1)'s procedural restriction on assessment of certain civil tax penalties, absent supervisory approval, must be understood within the context of the Internal Revenue Code's statutory scheme for assessing penalties. In that regard, Congress has “authorized and required” the Secretary of the Treasury “to make the inquiries, determinations, and assessments of all taxes (including interest, additional amounts, additions to the tax, and assessable penalties) imposed by” the Internal Revenue Code. I.R.C. § 6201(a); see I.R.C. § 7601 (“The Secretary shall, to the extent he deems it practicable, cause officers or employees of the Treasury Department to proceed, from time to time, through each internal revenue district and inquire after and concerning all persons therein who may be liable to pay any internal revenue tax.”). The Secretary has delegated these duties to the Commissioner of Internal Revenue, who has further delegated them to IRS officials. See Treas. Reg. §§ 301.6201-1(a), 301.7601-1, 301.7701-9.