Tax Notes logo
[…] (ER-187-190.) On June 18, 2014, within 30 days of the notice of determination, taxpayer timely mailed a petition for review of the determination to the Tax Court, which received and filed the petition. (ER-208-213); I.R.C. §§ 6330(d)(1), 7502. The Tax Court had jurisdiction under I.R.C. § 6330(d)(1).

On August 25, 2020, the Tax Court entered a final decision disposing of all claims. (ER-4.) The Commissioner filed a timely notice of appeal on November 20, 2020, within 90 days of the decision. (ER-214); I.R.C. § 7483; Fed. R. App. P. 13(a).

This Court has jurisdiction pursuant to I.R.C. § 7482(a)(1).

STATEMENT OF THE ISSUE

Section 6751(b)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code states that “[n]o penalty shall be assessed unless the initial determination of such assessment is personally approved (in writing) by the immediate supervisor of the individual making such determination[.]” The Internal Revenue Service (“IRS”) determined that taxpayer was liable for a civil tax penalty for failing to disclose on its tax return its participation in a tax avoidance transaction.