Tax Notes logo
[…] See Section 610.115(D). In essence, this means that the statutory directive to cities to use the pre-pandemic principal place of work to determine the location where remote work was performed no longer exists. Given that R.C. 718.01(B)(2) limits taxable income for nonresidents to “work done, services performed or rendered, or activities conducted in the municipal corporation” there is no longer any statutory directive to tax work performed in 2021 if the employee is physically located outside the city.