Tax Notes logo
[…] Rule 4 also provides that a corporation, partnership, or other unincorporated association in a judicial district of the United States may be served in accordance with the laws of the state where the action was filed or where service is made. Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(h)(1)(A). Under Arizona law, "[i]f a domestic corporation does not have an officer or an agent within Arizona on whom process can be served, the corporation may be served by depositing two copies of the summons and the pleading being served with the Arizona Corporation Commission." Ariz. R. Civ. P. 4.1(j)(1); see also A.R.S. § 10-504(B) ("If a corporation fails to appoint or maintain a statutory agent at the address shown on the records of the commission, the commission is an agent of the corporation on whom process, notice or demand may be served."). "Following this procedure constitutes personal service on that corporation." Ariz. R. Civ. P. 4.1(j)(1). Here, the United States filed a proof of service stating that Bank of Arizona failed to maintain a statutory agent at the address shown on the Arizona Corporation Commission’s records.