Tax Notes logo
[…] Once a Section 301 action has been implemented, USTR may “modify or terminate” the action only in specified circumstances. 19 U.S.C. § 2417(a)(1). Modification or termination is permissible if the trade rights of the United States are no longer being denied, the burden on U.S. commerce has increased or decreased, or the USTR action is “no longer appropriate.” 19 U.S.C. § 2417(a)(1).

“Before taking any action . . . to modify or terminate” a trade action, USTR “shall consult . . . with representatives of the domestic industry concerned” and “provide opportunity for the presentation of views by other interested persons affected by the proposed modification or termination concerning the effects of the modification or termination and whether any modification or termination of the action is appropriate.” 19 U.S.C. § 2417(a)(2). That Trade Act-specific consultation requirement reinforces USTR's duties under the APA to provide notice of its actions, allow the public a meaningful opportunity to comment, and engage in reasoned decision making. See 5 U.S.C. § 553(b)-(c).