Tax Notes logo
[…] Legislative rules “grant rights, impose obligations, or produce other significant effects on private interests.” United States v. Cinemark USA, Inc., 348 F.3d 569, 580 (6th Cir. 2003). But the Notice is not the source of the legal consequences or “significant effects” to which CIC objects. Instead, those consequences flow from a framework that pre-exists and underpins the Notice.

Section 6707A penalizes taxpayers who do not properly report participation in a reportable transaction, that is, a transaction “as determined under regulations prescribed under section 6011 . . . of a type which the Secretary determines as having a potential for tax avoidance or evasion.” 26 U.S.C. § 6707A. Agency regulations, not challenged by CIC and promulgated following notice and comment, set forth categories of reportable transactions, identify who must report, and set the timing and content of the reporting requirements.