Tax Notes logo
[…] Section 6707A penalizes taxpayers who do not properly report participation in a reportable transaction, that is, a transaction “as determined under regulations prescribed under section 6011 . . . of a type which the Secretary determines as having a potential for tax avoidance or evasion.” 26 U.S.C. § 6707A. Agency regulations, not challenged by CIC and promulgated following notice and comment, set forth categories of reportable transactions, identify who must report, and set the timing and content of the reporting requirements. See 26 C.F.R. §§ 1.6011-4(b)(6), 301.6111-3, 301.6112-1.

Among the types of reportable transactions, the regulation includes transactions of interest, defined as “a transaction that is the same as or substantially similar to one of the types of transactions that the IRS has identified by notice, regulation, or other form of published guidance as a transaction of interest.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.6011-4(b)(6).