Tax Notes logo
[…] A material advisor ― such as CIC ― typically makes one disclosure in response to Notice 2016-66.1 Material advisors must file Form 8918, Material Advisor Disclosure Statement, one time (generally by the last day of the month that follows the end of the calendar quarter in which the advisor became a material advisor with respect to the reportable transaction). 26 C.F.R. § 301.6111-3(d)(1) and (e). The regulations are clear that “a material advisor may file a single form for substantially similar transactions” and that they “are not required to file an additional form for each additional taxpayer that enters into the same or substantially similar transaction.” 26 C.F.R. § 301.6111-3(d)(1). A material advisor would have to file an amended form only if information previously provided is no longer accurate; additional information that was not disclosed becomes available; or there were material changes to the transaction. Id.