Tax Notes logo
[…] See, e.g., Perez v. Wells Fargo N.A., 774 F.3d 1329, 1339 (11th Cir. 2014) (instructing that “a defaulted defendant is deemed to have admitted the movant's well-pleaded allegations of fact”). Defendant has thus admitted that he received ill-gotten gains by charging fees for the preparation and filing of tax returns that claimed false education credits for customers who did not qualify for those credits. Compl. ¶ 159, ECF No. 1. By doing so, he failed to comply with the requirements of the internal revenue code's American Opportunity Tax Credit program. See 26 U.S.C. § 25A (outlining requirements for the program); 26 U.S.C. §6695(g) (penalizing any tax preparer who “fails to comply with due diligence imposed by the Secretary by regulations with respect to determining . . . eligibility for, or the amount of, the credit allowable by . . . 25A(a)(1)”); see also 26 U.S.C. § 6701 (penalizing anyone who knowingly helps prepare a tax return that understates tax liability).