Tax Notes logo
[…] Compl. ¶ 159, ECF No. 1. By doing so, he failed to comply with the requirements of the internal revenue code's American Opportunity Tax Credit program. See 26 U.S.C. § 25A (outlining requirements for the program); 26 U.S.C. §6695(g) (penalizing any tax preparer who “fails to comply with due diligence imposed by the Secretary by regulations with respect to determining . . . eligibility for, or the amount of, the credit allowable by . . . 25A(a)(1)”); see also 26 U.S.C. § 6701 (penalizing anyone who knowingly helps prepare a tax return that understates tax liability).

26 U.S.C. § 7402(a) provides that the “district courts of the United States . . . shall have such jurisdiction . . . to render such judgment and decrees as may be necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of the internal revenue laws.” Here, the Court finds it appropriate to order Defendant to disgorge his ill-gotten gains to enforce the internal revenue laws. See United States v.